Medical Technologist I H-1B salaries
Employers filed 53 certified H-1B applications for Medical Technologist I roles between Oct 2023 and Apr 2026. The median salary was $66,560. The typical offer was 45% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Medical Technologist I with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $66,560
- Middle half earn
- $60,757 to $73,029
- Top 10% earn over
- $85,113
- Certified filings
- 53
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| UofL Health - Louisville, Inc. | 23 | $67,336 | +1% |
| University Medical Center, Inc. | 6 | $68,702 | +3% |
| The Charlotte Mecklenburg Hospital Authority d/b/a Atrium Health | 4 | $58,344 | −12% |
| The Charlotte Mecklenburg Hospital Authority | 3 | $58,344 | −12% |
| USA HealthCare Management, LLC | 2 | $66,560 | 0% |
| University of South Alabama | 2 | $66,560 | 0% |
| Danbury Hospital | 2 | $98,573 | +48% |
| Diagnostic Laboratory Services, Inc. | 2 | $70,533 | +6% |
| University of Florida | 2 | $60,320 | −9% |
| Fayette Community Hospital, Inc. | 1 | $72,000 | +8% |
| Children's Hospital Colorado | 1 | $69,307 | +4% |
| Emory Healthcare, Inc. | 1 | $38,709 | −42% |
| Norwalk Hospital Association | 1 | $96,096 | +44% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $48,589 | −27% |
| Labcorp Central Laboratory Services LP | 1 | $60,757 | −9% |
| La Paz Regional Hospital | 1 | $58,240 | −12% |
Where these jobs are
| Louisville, KY | 28 | $67,336 |
| Mobile, AL | 4 | $66,560 |
| Charlotte, NC | 3 | $58,344 |
| Honolulu, HI | 2 | $70,533 |
| Cornelius, NC | 2 | $58,344 |
| Gainesville, FL | 2 | $60,320 |
| New Milford, CT | 2 | $98,573 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $38,709 |
| Concord, NC | 1 | $58,344 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $60,757 |
| Fayetteville, GA | 1 | $72,000 |
| Aurora, CO | 1 | $69,307 |
| Norwalk, CT | 1 | $96,096 |
| Parker, AZ | 1 | $58,240 |
| Shelby, NC | 1 | $57,491 |
| Shepherdsville, KY | 1 | $60,466 |
| Tulsa, OK | 1 | $48,589 |
By experience level
| Level I | 11 | $58,344 |
| Level II | 7 | $66,560 |
| Level III | 7 | $72,842 |
| Level IV | 28 | $67,963 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $68,224 |
| 2024 | 30 | $66,256 |
| 2025 | 20 | $70,654 |
| 2026 | 2 | $54,673 |