Medical Technologist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 2,660 certified H-1B applications for Medical Technologist roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $62,400. The typical offer was 28% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Medical Technologist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $62,400
- Middle half earn
- $55,640 to $68,640
- Top 10% earn over
- $78,358
- Certified filings
- 2,660
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comtrix Solutions, Inc. | 224 | $62,400 | 0% |
| Cosmic Healthcare, LLC | 223 | $64,480 | +3% |
| Conexus Medstaff LLC | 151 | $54,080 | −13% |
| Health Carousel LLC | 117 | $54,080 | −13% |
| Guardian Healthcare Providers, Inc. | 101 | $56,160 | −10% |
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation | 93 | $53,248 | −15% |
| Kettering Medical Center | 60 | $62,171 | 0% |
| O'Grady Peyton International | 54 | $70,928 | +14% |
| MultiCare Health System | 40 | $91,000 | +46% |
| Labminds Staffing and Recruiting, LLC | 33 | $68,640 | +10% |
| Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center | 25 | $61,526 | −1% |
| Adex Medical Staffing LLC | 21 | $56,160 | −10% |
| University Medical Center, Inc. | 21 | $78,125 | +25% |
| Dayton Osteopathic Hospital | 18 | $62,171 | 0% |
| Jefferson Regional Medical Center | 17 | $63,877 | +2% |
| Mayo Clinic | 17 | $72,966 | +17% |
| OhioHealth Corp. | 17 | $58,739 | −6% |
| Sinai Hospital of Baltimore, Inc. | 16 | $71,354 | +14% |
| Baptist Health Group | 14 | $59,374 | −5% |
| Children's National Medical Center | 14 | $62,598 | 0% |
| Saint Alphonsus Health System, Inc. | 14 | $74,984 | +20% |
| Salina Regional Health Center | 14 | $74,932 | +20% |
| UofL Health - Louisville, Inc. | 13 | $74,630 | +20% |
| Parkland Health Center | 13 | $52,000 | −17% |
| West Penn Allegheny Health System | 11 | $68,619 | +10% |
| Hendrick Medical Center | 10 | $47,840 | −23% |
| Union General Hospital, Inc | 9 | $46,800 | −25% |
| Ochsner LSU Health System of North Louisiana | 9 | $51,168 | −18% |
| Greater Regional Medical Center | 9 | $65,520 | +5% |
| Uintah Basin Healthcare | 9 | $69,867 | +12% |
| Gonzales Healthcare Systems | 8 | $55,120 | −12% |
| Jackson County Memorial Hospital Authority | 8 | $56,160 | −10% |
| Wilbarger County Hospital District | 8 | $59,093 | −5% |
| MVHS, Inc. | 8 | $75,400 | +21% |
| Columbus Community Hospital, Inc. | 8 | $70,522 | +13% |
| North Walton Rural Hospital, LLC | 8 | $83,200 | +33% |
| Mercy Health Services-Iowa Corp. | 8 | $66,320 | +6% |
| Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, Inc. | 8 | $66,747 | +7% |
| Seminole Hospital District | 8 | $80,340 | +29% |
| Crossett Health Foundation | 8 | $52,333 | −16% |
| Community Hospital Association | 8 | $64,616 | +4% |
| Trinity Health | 8 | $69,430 | +11% |
| Centra Health, Inc. | 7 | $70,678 | +13% |
| University of Chicago Medical Center | 7 | $78,395 | +26% |
| Pushmataha County City of Antlers Hospital Authority | 7 | $47,840 | −23% |
| Saint Francis Health System | 7 | $64,438 | +3% |
| Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center | 7 | $57,283 | −8% |
| The Charlotte Mecklenburg Hospital Authority d/b/a Atrium Health | 7 | $54,080 | −13% |
| Northern Montana Health Care, Inc. | 7 | $66,955 | +7% |
| Elizabethtown Community Hospital | 7 | $62,150 | 0% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 55 | $53,248 |
| Louisville, KY | 33 | $76,336 |
| Baltimore, MD | 29 | $68,640 |
| West Burlington, IA | 26 | $61,526 |
| Tacoma, WA | 20 | $91,000 |
| Rochester, NY | 20 | $64,480 |
| Chicago, IL | 19 | $64,480 |
| Kettering, OH | 17 | $62,171 |
| Jefferson Hills, PA | 17 | $63,877 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 16 | $64,480 |
| Utica, NY | 16 | $73,580 |
| Little Rock, AR | 15 | $62,234 |
| Washington, DC | 14 | $62,598 |
| Farmington, MO | 13 | $52,000 |
| West Henrietta, NY | 13 | $64,480 |
| Des Moines, IA | 13 | $44,845 |
| Greensboro, NC | 13 | $54,080 |
| Dayton, OH | 12 | $62,171 |
| Abilene, TX | 12 | $55,640 |
| Charlotte, NC | 12 | $54,080 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 870 | $62,400 |
| Level II | 1,178 | $58,760 |
| Level III | 409 | $64,480 |
| Level IV | 153 | $73,590 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 268 | $58,240 |
| 2024 | 1,094 | $60,258 |
| 2025 | 822 | $64,034 |
| 2026 | 476 | $64,272 |