Physician (Family Medicine) H-1B salaries
Employers filed 111 certified H-1B applications for Physician (Family Medicine) roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $230,000. The typical offer was 24% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Physician (Family Medicine) with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $230,000
- Middle half earn
- $197,294 to $260,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $285,516
- Certified filings
- 111
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Memorial Hospital | 7 | $175,000 | −24% |
| Wellspan Medical Group | 7 | $258,000 | +12% |
| Dean Health Systems, Inc. | 5 | $260,000 | +13% |
| PeaceHealth | 5 | $203,362 | −12% |
| Rochester General Hospital | 4 | $182,894 | −20% |
| Ascension St. Mary's Hospital | 4 | $240,000 | +4% |
| Ascension Medical Group - Southeast Wisconsin, Inc. | 4 | $281,500 | +22% |
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic | 3 | $65,874 | −71% |
| Providence Health & Services - Washington | 3 | $136,926 | −40% |
| Summit Medical Group | 3 | $300,000 | +30% |
| United Heath Services Hospitals, Inc. | 3 | $64,376 | −72% |
| MyMichigan Medical Group | 3 | $285,516 | +24% |
| Family Health Centers of San Diego, Inc. | 2 | $290,000 | +26% |
| Banner Medical Group | 2 | $220,636 | −4% |
| Community Health Center, Inc. | 2 | $201,000 | −13% |
| United Health Services Hospitals, Inc. | 2 | $65,125 | −72% |
| Marion General Hospital, Inc. | 2 | $200,000 | −13% |
| The Providence Community Health Centers, Inc. | 2 | $213,200 | −7% |
| Osteopathic Center for Family Medicine, LLC | 2 | $220,000 | −4% |
| Hartford HealthCare Medical Group, Inc. | 2 | $232,500 | +1% |
| Fayette Physician Network, Inc. | 2 | $230,000 | 0% |
| Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc. | 2 | $254,780 | +11% |
| Ascension Medical Group Michigan | 2 | $201,500 | −12% |
| Cayuga Medical Associates, P.C. | 2 | $265,213 | +15% |
| Carle Health Medical Group | 2 | $314,740 | +37% |
| Baptist Health | 1 | $188,490 | −18% |
| Bayview Physician Services | 1 | $200,000 | −13% |
| La Clinica de La Raza Inc. | 1 | $217,034 | −6% |
| Kapi'olani Medical Specialists | 1 | $110,822 | −52% |
| Frederick Primary Care Associates, P.A. | 1 | $255,000 | +11% |
| Garden State Physicians PC | 1 | $200,000 | −13% |
| The Clifton Springs Sanitarium Company | 1 | $182,894 | −20% |
| Carle Health Care, Incorporated | 1 | $272,000 | +18% |
| Dimensions Health Corporation | 1 | $225,000 | −2% |
| Camden-Clark Physician Corporation Inc | 1 | $245,000 | +7% |
| Banner Medical Group - Colorado | 1 | $240,000 | +4% |
| Anderson Medical Group, LLC | 1 | $273,000 | +19% |
| Apollo Medical Group, P.A | 1 | $240,000 | +4% |
| Ascension Medical Group ProMed | 1 | $230,000 | 0% |
| Novant Health Medical Group | 1 | $239,200 | +4% |
| MultiCare Health System | 1 | $287,795 | +25% |
| The Metrohealth System | 1 | $199,680 | −13% |
| Lahey Clinic, Inc. | 1 | $170,890 | −26% |
| Premier Medical Associates of Florida Healthcare, P.A. | 1 | $275,000 | +20% |
| Prospect CharterCARE Physicians, LLC | 1 | $247,500 | +8% |
| Peninsula Community Health Services | 1 | $205,000 | −11% |
| Premier Family Care I, Inc. | 1 | $275,000 | +20% |
| Mercy Hospital | 1 | $268,750 | +17% |
| Public Hospital District No 1 of Mason County | 1 | $239,200 | +4% |
| Signature Healthcare Medical Group, Inc. | 1 | $177,050 | −23% |
Where these jobs are
| Birch Run, MI | 5 | $240,000 |
| Rochester, NY | 5 | $182,894 |
| Durand, MI | 3 | $175,000 |
| Madison, WI | 3 | $260,000 |
| Binghamton, NY | 3 | $64,376 |
| Janesville, WI | 3 | $260,000 |
| Weirton, WV | 2 | $230,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $290,000 |
| Providence, RI | 2 | $213,200 |
| Ithaca, NY | 2 | $265,213 |
| Hampden, ME | 2 | $220,000 |
| Maricopa, AZ | 2 | $220,636 |
| Hebron, KY | 2 | $300,000 |
| Franklin, WI | 2 | $270,000 |
| Vassar, MI | 2 | $267,758 |
| Owosso, MI | 2 | $186,000 |
| Peoria, IL | 2 | $314,740 |
| Walton, NY | 2 | $65,125 |
| Marion, IN | 2 | $200,000 |
| Racine, WI | 2 | $300,500 |
By experience level
| Level I | 52 | $230,000 |
| Level II | 31 | $200,000 |
| Level III | 7 | $220,636 |
| Level IV | 3 | $138,216 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $136,926 |
| 2024 | 40 | $234,600 |
| 2025 | 37 | $225,000 |
| 2026 | 31 | $258,000 |