Job titles
Principal Engineer II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 58 certified H-1B applications for Principal Engineer II roles between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $161,079.
- Median salary offered
- $161,079
- Middle half earn
- $151,679 to $163,956
- Top 10% earn over
- $191,040
- Certified filings
- 58
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 34 | $161,158 | $154,112 – $161,886 |
| CommVault Systems,Inc. | 9 | $161,000 | $156,100 – $186,000 |
| Alcon Research, LLC | 5 | $135,200 | $124,738 – $151,549 |
| MetricStream, Inc. | 2 | $137,526 | $136,668 – $138,383 |
| Cloudera, Inc. | 2 | $270,567 | $267,284 – $273,850 |
| McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States | 2 | $244,850 | $241,125 – $248,575 |
| AmZetta Technologies LLC | 1 | $144,840 | $144,840 – $144,840 |
| Institute of Gas Technology | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Pipe Force AI, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 – $125,000 |
| Toyota Motor North America, Inc. | 1 | $175,531 | $175,531 – $175,531 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Greenwood Village, CO | 21 | $161,158 | $159,598 – $161,886 |
| Englewood, CO | 7 | $161,158 | $146,515 – $161,886 |
| Tinton Falls, NJ | 5 | $156,100 | $154,000 – $160,600 |
| Lake Forest, CA | 4 | $143,374 | $125,700 – $157,695 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $139,241 | $137,526 – $171,020 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $244,850 | $241,125 – $248,575 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $161,689 | $160,790 – $162,588 |
| Ashburn, VA | 2 | $186,000 | $186,000 – $186,000 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $156,998 | $156,998 – $156,998 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $155,688 | $155,688 – $155,688 |
| Greenwood Vilalge, CO | 1 | $172,182 | $172,182 – $172,182 |
| Des Plaines, IL | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Mclean, VA | 1 | $264,000 | $264,000 – $264,000 |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 1 | $140,046 | $140,046 – $140,046 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $124,738 | $124,738 – $124,738 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $228,300 | $228,300 – $228,300 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 – $125,000 |
| Norcross, GA | 1 | $144,840 | $144,840 – $144,840 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $175,531 | $175,531 – $175,531 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $277,134 | $277,134 – $277,134 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $135,810 |
| Level II | 10 | $160,800 |
| Level III | 6 | $148,194 |
| Level IV | 39 | $161,158 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 3 | $148,699 |
| 2024 | 15 | $159,598 |
| 2025 | 30 | $161,522 |
| 2026 | 10 | $157,995 |