Principal Test Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Principal Test Engineer roles between Dec 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $142,504. The typical offer was 12% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Principal Test Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $142,504
- Middle half earn
- $125,776 to $149,512
- Top 10% earn over
- $180,000
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| REI Systems Inc. | 14 | $142,138 | 0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 5 | $133,182 | −7% |
| The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation | 4 | $157,500 | +11% |
| Liberty Mutual Technology Group Inc. | 3 | $158,704 | +11% |
| Arm, Inc. | 2 | $221,127 | +55% |
| Covidien LP | 2 | $113,620 | −20% |
| CWT US, LLC f.k.a. Carlson Wagonlit Travel, Inc. | 1 | $124,883 | −12% |
| Infineon Technologies Americas Corp. | 1 | $153,608 | +8% |
| Infineon Technologies LLC | 1 | $145,415 | +2% |
| Liberty Mutual Insurance Company | 1 | $116,700 | −18% |
| F5, Inc. | 1 | $166,252 | +17% |
| Magic Software Inc. | 1 | $116,709 | −18% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −37% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 1 | $144,082 | +1% |
| OCLC, Inc. | 1 | $121,600 | −15% |
| Renesas Design North America Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | +47% |
| Renesas Electronics America Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | +47% |
| SiTime Corporation | 1 | $180,000 | +26% |
| Vantiva USA LLC | 1 | $138,001 | −3% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Ashburn, VA | 5 | $125,928 |
| Tempe, AZ | 4 | $134,530 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $210,000 |
| Tampa, FL | 3 | $126,500 |
| Aldie, VA | 2 | $143,109 |
| Ellicott City, MD | 2 | $143,847 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $221,127 |
| Brunswick, MD | 2 | $144,612 |
| North Haven, CT | 2 | $113,620 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $165,452 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $177,500 |
| Dublin, OH | 1 | $121,600 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $90,000 |
| Andover, MA | 1 | $153,608 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $139,100 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $145,415 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $116,709 |
| Norcross, GA | 1 | $138,001 |
| Minnetonka, MN | 1 | $124,883 |
| Mechanicsville, VA | 1 | $132,279 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level II | 7 | $133,521 |
| Level III | 19 | $143,714 |
| Level IV | 15 | $143,437 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $145,415 |
| 2024 | 21 | $140,000 |
| 2025 | 15 | $143,714 |
| 2026 | 6 | $136,591 |