H-1BSalary Explorer

R&D Engineer Software · Palo Alto, CA

R&D Engineer Software in Palo Alto, CA H-1B salaries

Employers filed 179 certified H-1B applications for R&D Engineer Software roles in Palo Alto, CA between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $211,774, 16% above the median for this job across the US.

Median salary offered
$211,774
Middle half earn
$182,771 to $222,579
Top 10% earn over
$226,158
Certified filings
179

Pay by employer

VMware LLC150$213,836+1%$183,153 – $225,563
CA, Inc.29$181,842−14%$151,471 – $186,446

By experience level

Level I1$146,307$149,360
Level IV32$226,158$264,520

Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Palo Alto, CA.

By year

20232$206,055
202460$213,021
202589$186,466
202628$187,902

Latest filings

ReceivedLevel
2026-06-15VMware LLC$223,777–
2026-06-12VMware LLC$187,902–
2026-06-09VMware LLC$187,902–
2026-06-03VMware LLC$223,777–
2026-05-29VMware LLC$264,514IV
2026-05-23VMware LLC$223,777–
2026-05-20VMware LLC$187,902–
2026-05-19VMware LLC$154,359–
2026-04-25VMware LLC$187,165–
2026-04-24VMware LLC$153,639–
2026-04-24VMware LLC$222,579–
2026-03-27VMware LLC$222,579–
2026-03-11VMware LLC$187,165–
2026-02-25VMware LLC$187,165–
2026-02-24VMware LLC$235,000–
2026-02-03VMware LLC$187,165–
2026-01-30VMware LLC$222,579–
2026-01-22CA, Inc.$186,446–
2026-01-22VMware LLC$222,095–
2026-01-22VMware LLC$186,466–
2026-01-19VMware LLC$222,095–
2026-01-15VMware LLC$186,466–
2026-01-14VMware LLC$153,156–
2026-01-14VMware LLC$222,095–
2026-01-08VMware LLC$186,466–

The 25 most recent of 179. Every filing is on the Palo Alto, CA and R&D Engineer Software pages.

Other jobs in Palo Alto, CA