H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

VMware LLC H-1B salaries

VMware LLC filed 622 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $192,359 a year. The typical offer was 5% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$192,359
Middle half earn
$167,777 to $219,995
Top 10% earn over
$234,284
Certified filings
622

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
R&D Engineer Software234$187,902–$170,108 – $221,593
R&D Engineer Software 478$193,002–$181,431 – $202,352
R&D Engineer Software 542$223,752–$215,468 – $239,078
R&D Engineer Software 337$162,946–$157,750 – $170,000
Senior Member of Technical Staff25$185,4000%$167,632 – $194,473
Staff Engineer15$223,626+44%$220,550 – $241,953
Client Services Consultant10$150,914–$131,362 – $161,370
Technology Product Management9$201,323–$187,907 – $222,228
R&D Engineer Software 28$145,505–$143,822 – $149,389
Manager, R&D Software6$245,609+4%$239,062 – $261,881
Technical Support Engineer6$134,295+31%$125,938 – $153,712
R&D Engineer Software 65$208,000–$201,000 – $236,000
Senior Engineering Manager5$266,500+33%$243,887 – $272,435
Supervisor, R&D Software5$211,638–$206,350 – $215,082
Member of Technical Staff - Professional 45$154,693−6%$152,290 – $164,314
Member of Technical Staff4$174,250−8%$165,067 – $184,312
Staff Engineer 14$217,592+7%$213,108 – $224,320
Senior Product Manager4$151,668−9%$134,966 – $164,312
Reliability Engineer4$164,368+32%$149,746 – $180,293
Senior Manager, R&D Software3$217,423–$214,212 – $234,712
Director, R&D Software3$269,676–$243,550 – $271,256
Engineering Manager3$215,490+10%$215,490 – $229,290
IT Applications Engineer3$141,371−8%$133,470 – $147,418
R&D Software Engineer3$186,466+24%$181,810 – $201,983
Senior Technical Program Manager - Privacy Engineering2$185,662–$185,662 – $185,662
Staff Engineer 22$254,462+96%$251,686 – $257,237
Staff SRE 12$177,070–$177,070 – $177,070
Manager, Engineering2$199,924+5%$199,575 – $200,272
Member of Technical Staff - Professional 52$221,2780%$214,236 – $228,319
Product Line Manager, Marketing Domain2$188,866–$188,866 – $188,866
Product Line Manager2$200,000+49%$200,000 – $200,000
Product Marketing Engr2$180,735–$177,232 – $184,238
Information Systems Engineer2$180,791+37%$180,791 – $180,791
Director, Business Intelligence2$197,467+18%$197,467 – $197,467
Senior Manager, Customer Success Specialist Engineers2$206,277–$206,277 – $206,277
Technology Product Manager2$202,498+76%$198,395 – $206,601
Strategy and Operations Staff Architect2$199,100–$199,100 – $199,100
Technology Product Management 42$186,372–$182,002 – $190,741
R&D Engineer Software 72$234,000–$232,500 – $235,500
End-User Field App Engineer2$186,034–$169,052 – $203,017
Engineering Program Manager2$168,478+1%$155,302 – $181,653
Member of Technical Staff 32$165,682−4%$161,526 – $169,837
Director, NPI Programs1$276,370–$276,370 – $276,370
Product Marketing Engineer 51$228,063–$228,063 – $228,063
Member of Technical Staff, QE1$190,000–$190,000 – $190,000
Member of Technical Staff - Professional 61$217,322−14%$217,322 – $217,322
Member of Technical Staff - Professional 31$179,448+8%$179,448 – $179,448
Lead Developer1$195,005+41%$195,005 – $195,005
Member of Technical Staff 21$162,299+11%$162,299 – $162,299
Member of Technical Staff - Manager 51$252,000–$252,000 – $252,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Palo Alto, CA386$210,200$183,153 – $226,158
Bellevue, WA29$190,486$168,938 – $200,000
Austin, TX29$163,550$155,709 – $191,988
Atlanta, GA25$164,314$149,760 – $188,971
Burlington, MA22$176,511$172,744 – $178,131
Durham, NC8$154,000$134,343 – $164,486
Broomfield, CO7$163,834$145,434 – $191,616
Boston, MA6$189,048$180,630 – $211,674
New York, NY6$166,179$148,407 – $220,639
San Jose, CA5$200,850$187,902 – $209,518
Mckinney, TX5$180,791$179,545 – $187,907
Reston, VA4$170,300$159,816 – $183,570
Charlotte, NC4$157,466$143,328 – $168,294
Cary, NC3$186,827$186,827 – $231,914
Frisco, TX3$149,781$144,622 – $181,483
Farmers Branch, TX3$180,230$160,318 – $180,510
Chicago, IL3$198,800$171,472 – $209,400
Apex, NC3$195,185$179,490 – $200,004
Cumming, GA3$149,760$145,881 – $188,880
Miami, FL2$173,129$167,372 – $178,886

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
2023205$199,226
2024237$188,500
2025118$186,466
202662$186,466

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$146,307
Level II10$178,032
Level III61$168,007
Level IV187$186,827

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs