Senior Software Engineer · Palo Alto, CA
Senior Software Engineer in Palo Alto, CA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 303 certified H-1B applications for Senior Software Engineer roles in Palo Alto, CA between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $195,000, 32% above the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $195,000
- Middle half earn
- $183,205 to $206,886
- Top 10% earn over
- $226,158
- Certified filings
- 303
Pay by employer
| Pinterest, Inc. | 47 | $199,534 | +2% |
| Rubrik, Inc. | 41 | $200,000 | +3% |
| Latitude AI, LLC | 19 | $206,168 | +6% |
| Tesla, Inc. | 19 | $180,928 | −7% |
| Navan, Inc. | 19 | $199,534 | +2% |
| Rivian, LLC | 14 | $185,043 | −5% |
| SambaNova Systems Inc. | 12 | $176,891 | −9% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 11 | $190,000 | −3% |
| Woven by Toyota, U.S., Inc. | 8 | $198,601 | +2% |
| Spotnana Technology, Inc. | 7 | $200,000 | +3% |
| Rivian Automotive, LLC | 6 | $184,105 | −6% |
| Xage Security, Inc. | 5 | $145,000 | −26% |
| FOL Management LLC | 5 | $264,514 | +36% |
| AppLovin Corporation | 5 | $210,210 | +8% |
| ActiveHours, Inc. | 4 | $212,846 | +9% |
| Mongodb, Inc. | 4 | $238,069 | +22% |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | 4 | $172,931 | −11% |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 3 | $165,000 | −15% |
| Uniphore Technologies North America, Inc. | 3 | $190,000 | −3% |
| Celonis, Inc. | 3 | $198,500 | +2% |
| X Corp. | 3 | $240,000 | +23% |
| Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | 3 | $197,970 | +2% |
| Stanford Health Care | 2 | $149,105 | −24% |
| Tencent America LLC | 2 | $207,060 | +6% |
| Plume Design, Inc. | 2 | $187,741 | −4% |
| Opusclip Inc. | 2 | $187,500 | −4% |
| The Base Holding Company | 2 | $245,000 | +26% |
| Maplebear Inc. | 2 | $225,000 | +15% |
| Nace.ai, Inc. | 2 | $187,741 | −4% |
| Gauss Labs Inc. | 2 | $191,246 | −2% |
By experience level
| Level I | 22 | $178,250 | $149,360 |
| Level II | 111 | $187,741 | $187,750 |
| Level III | 97 | $205,485 | $226,130 |
| Level IV | 19 | $230,000 | $264,520 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Palo Alto, CA.
By year
| 2023 | 35 | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 102 | $188,970 |
| 2025 | 121 | $199,534 |
| 2026 | 45 | $200,000 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | Latitude AI, LLC | $226,138 | III |
| 2026-06-02 | Rubrik, Inc. | $215,000 | – |
| 2026-06-01 | Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | $197,970 | I |
| 2026-05-29 | American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc. | $190,947 | – |
| 2026-05-27 | Velocity Global, LLC | $186,826 | IV |
| 2026-05-26 | Latitude AI, LLC | $226,138 | III |
| 2026-05-22 | Rubrik, Inc. | $227,000 | III |
| 2026-05-21 | Latitude AI, LLC | $226,138 | III |
| 2026-05-21 | Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | $165,000 | – |
| 2026-05-20 | Armadin, Inc. | $264,514 | IV |
| 2026-05-18 | Rubrik, Inc. | $188,000 | II |
| 2026-05-13 | Rubrik, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
| 2026-05-09 | American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc. | $190,947 | II |
| 2026-05-06 | AppLovin Corporation | $190,000 | II |
| 2026-05-06 | Spotnana Technology, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
| 2026-04-30 | Navan, Inc. | $200,000 | IV |
| 2026-04-30 | Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | $190,000 | I |
| 2026-04-23 | GlobalLogic Inc. | $181,293 | III |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $190,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $190,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $190,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
| 2026-04-17 | Rubrik, Inc. | $200,000 | II |
The 25 most recent of 303. Every filing is on the Palo Alto, CA and Senior Software Engineer pages.