Research Scholar H-1B salaries
Employers filed 128 certified H-1B applications for Research Scholar roles between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $72,000.
- Median salary offered
- $72,000
- Middle half earn
- $66,921 to $82,016
- Top 10% earn over
- $95,015
- Certified filings
- 128
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 43 | $70,000 |
| North Carolina State University | 33 | $72,000 |
| Duke University | 20 | $70,146 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University | 6 | $109,358 |
| New York University | 4 | $76,283 |
| Boise State University | 4 | $79,872 |
| Bard College | 2 | $91,000 |
| Columbia University | 2 | $153,000 |
| Purdue University | 2 | $78,725 |
| Old Dominion University | 2 | $60,278 |
| Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation | 2 | $56,368 |
| National Institute of Aerospace Associates | 1 | $74,984 |
| Michigan State University | 1 | $62,421 |
| CZ Biohub New York, LLC | 1 | $71,282 |
| Johns Hopkins University | 1 | $122,199 |
| Northern California Institute for Research and Education | 1 | $66,685 |
| Wake Forest University Health Sciences | 1 | $52,437 |
| W.M. Rice University | 1 | $95,000 |
| Xavier University of Louisiana | 1 | $56,014 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 49 | $71,282 |
| Raleigh, NC | 31 | $72,000 |
| Durham, NC | 20 | $70,146 |
| Princeton, NJ | 5 | $106,850 |
| Boise, ID | 4 | $79,872 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $56,368 |
| West Lafayette, IN | 2 | $78,725 |
| Norfolk, VA | 2 | $60,278 |
| Anandale-On-Hudson, NY | 1 | $78,000 |
| Commack, NY | 1 | $65,000 |
| Asheville, NC | 1 | $110,370 |
| Annandale-On-Hudson, NY | 1 | $104,000 |
| Kannapolis, NC | 1 | $60,000 |
| New Orleans, LA | 1 | $56,014 |
| East Lansing, MI | 1 | $62,421 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $95,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 1 | $120,110 |
| San Francisco, CA | 1 | $66,685 |
| Washington, DC | 1 | $122,199 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $52,437 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 56 | $70,000 |
| Level II | 54 | $75,000 |
| Level III | 13 | $90,711 |
| Level IV | 4 | $113,100 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | $67,500 |
| 2024 | 34 | $70,000 |
| 2025 | 55 | $72,450 |
| 2026 | 20 | $79,600 |