H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Research Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 54 certified H-1B applications for Research Software Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $132,290.

Median salary offered
$132,290
Middle half earn
$95,788 to $201,944
Top 10% earn over
$227,684
Certified filings
54

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
IBM Corporation10$226,494$206,554 – $234,500
University of Illinois10$85,712$82,000 – $91,454
Johns Hopkins University6$210,000$180,000 – $210,000
The Trustees of Princeton University3$135,000$124,500 – $135,000
Arizona State University3$89,918$78,551 – $99,910
California Institute of Technology2$111,780$111,780 – $111,780
Ut-Battelle, LLC (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)2$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Boston College1$108,410$108,410 – $108,410
Battelle Memorial Institute1$134,471$134,471 – $134,471
Genentech, Inc.1$184,467$184,467 – $184,467
eShocan LLC1$132,579$132,579 – $132,579
Cybersecurity & Software Assurance Research Institute1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Cox Automotive Corporate Services, LLC1$181,272$181,272 – $181,272
Code for Science & Society, Inc.1$115,630$115,630 – $115,630
Indiana University1$92,414$92,414 – $92,414
Grammarly, Inc.1$342,055$342,055 – $342,055
Google LLC1$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
MK One Technologies, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Insight Global, LLC1$95,493$95,493 – $95,493
Northern Arizona University1$84,000$84,000 – $84,000
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development1$135,190$135,190 – $135,190
Parkview Hospital, Inc.1$97,203$97,203 – $97,203
The University of Chicago1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Vanderbilt University1$103,500$103,500 – $103,500

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Urbana, IL10$85,712$82,000 – $91,454
Baltimore, MD6$210,000$180,000 – $210,000
Yorktown Heights, NY5$223,519$217,188 – $231,759
Princeton, NJ3$135,000$124,500 – $135,000
San Francisco, CA3$229,469$205,370 – $285,762
Oak Ridge, TN2$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Mountain View, CA2$171,290$151,934 – $190,645
Phoenix, AZ2$78,551$72,868 – $84,234
Cambridge, MA2$295,654$249,332 – $341,976
Berkeley, CA1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Bedminster, NJ1$95,493$95,493 – $95,493
Amherst, MA1$115,630$115,630 – $115,630
Fort Wayne, IN1$97,203$97,203 – $97,203
Fort Montgomery, NY1$235,413$235,413 – $235,413
Flagstaff, AZ1$84,000$84,000 – $84,000
Cypress, TX1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Chicago, IL1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Chestnut Hill, MA1$108,410$108,410 – $108,410
Bloomington, IN1$92,414$92,414 – $92,414
Nashville, TN1$103,500$103,500 – $103,500

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I13$96,673
Level II25$132,579
Level III7$210,000
Level IV7$170,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$215,986
202415$150,000
202520$125,050
202617$132,000