H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Senior Backend Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 53 certified H-1B applications for Senior Backend Software Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $196,000.

Median salary offered
$196,000
Middle half earn
$161,637 to $238,520
Top 10% earn over
$300,800
Certified filings
53

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
ByteDance Inc.6$320,000$296,000 – $406,267
Atlassian US, Inc.6$216,798$192,384 – $234,062
TT Commerce & Global Services LLC6$282,257$225,280 – $300,600
TikTok Inc.5$237,000$236,000 – $290,000
Seven AI, Inc.3$190,000$190,000 – $205,000
Nokia of America Corporation2$172,558$171,396 – $173,721
Pinterest, Inc.2$168,064$161,741 – $174,387
Roblox Corporation2$244,360$241,440 – $247,280
ClearBlade, Inc.2$136,130$135,565 – $136,694
Corelight, Inc.1$154,000$154,000 – $154,000
Addepar, Inc.1$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Artificial Intelligence Staffing LLC1$107,557$107,557 – $107,557
MNTN, Inc.1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Merciv, Inc.1$152,000$152,000 – $152,000
Magniv, INC1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
FLYR, Inc.1$180,960$180,960 – $180,960
Digital Technologies LLC1$107,557$107,557 – $107,557
CVS Shared Services Resources LLC1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Param Consulting Services, Inc1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Momentum Safe Inc1$213,512$213,512 – $213,512
Seedtag Advertising US LLC1$221,000$221,000 – $221,000
Qualified Health PBC1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Syndicate Inc1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Streamline, LLC1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
Tenable, Inc.1$139,464$139,464 – $139,464
Trivelta LLC1$131,100$131,100 – $131,100
Trusklook Inc1$161,637$161,637 – $161,637
Ubiety Technologies, Inc.1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Bellevue, WA11$286,000$204,101 – $320,000
San Jose, CA7$290,000$276,257 – $300,400
Boston, MA6$160,550$113,443 – $190,000
Mountain View, CA5$234,062$199,534 – $234,062
Seattle, WA3$175,000$165,209 – $177,855
San Francisco, CA3$210,000$195,480 – $211,756
New York, NY3$170,000$161,000 – $195,500
Austin, TX2$136,130$135,565 – $136,694
San Mateo, CA2$244,360$241,440 – $247,280
Cerritos, CA1$154,000$154,000 – $154,000
Chicago, IL1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Dallas, TX1$174,883$174,883 – $174,883
Liberty Hill, TX1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
Leander, TX1$139,464$139,464 – $139,464
Kirkland, WA1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Irvine, CA1$170,234$170,234 – $170,234
Fremont, CA1$161,637$161,637 – $161,637
Dublin, CA1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Pflugerville, TX1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Moutain View, CA1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I5$150,000
Level II7$145,000
Level III22$197,767
Level IV19$237,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$234,062
202413$175,000
202521$180,960
202616$212,857