H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Engineer Principal H-1B salaries

Employers filed 126 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer Principal roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $169,926.

Median salary offered
$169,926
Middle half earn
$148,096 to $185,308
Top 10% earn over
$195,850
Certified filings
126

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Home Depot Management Company LLC23$190,000$177,940 – $195,000
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.19$131,700$125,488 – $140,754
Siemens Industry Software Inc.13$176,829$173,605 – $200,000
Progress Software Corporation10$180,211$171,315 – $190,616
Zebra Technologies Corporation10$148,990$148,469 – $156,139
FIS Management Services, LLC6$187,704$184,609 – $235,200
MicroStrategy, Inc.6$164,900$159,700 – $168,750
Infor (US), LLC4$146,515$141,427 – $151,224
Sagent M&C, LLC4$146,212$137,012 – $154,888
Worldpay, LLC4$172,115$162,250 – $181,980
Cbre, Inc.4$152,612$144,756 – $166,029
Andersen Corporation3$160,000$155,046 – $163,840
Autodesk, Inc.2$159,538$153,369 – $165,706
Akamai Technologies, Inc.2$210,354$201,873 – $218,836
Blackbaud, Inc.2$146,000$141,500 – $150,500
FedEx Dataworks, Inc.2$164,063$164,063 – $164,063
James R. Glidewell Dental Ceramics, Inc.2$177,992$177,992 – $177,992
J. Crew Group, LLC1$157,000$157,000 – $157,000
Baptist Health South Florida, Inc.1$162,037$162,037 – $162,037
Move Sales, Inc1$285,000$285,000 – $285,000
Newfold Digital, Inc1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
The Knot Worldwide Inc.1$183,750$183,750 – $183,750
Meteorcomm LLC1$169,852$169,852 – $169,852
Siemens Corporation1$208,560$208,560 – $208,560
The Reinalt-Thomas Corporation1$143,416$143,416 – $143,416
USA Waste-Management Resources, LLC1$141,315$141,315 – $141,315
Strategy Incorporated1$171,500$171,500 – $171,500

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Atlanta, GA11$186,559$173,380 – $194,046
Pittsburgh, PA11$140,754$125,488 – $142,127
Tysons Corner, VA7$165,000$161,400 – $170,750
Holtsville, NY7$148,990$148,990 – $154,186
Fremont, CA4$196,510$192,481 – $200,568
Jacksonville, FL4$187,704$167,207 – $205,598
New York, NY4$169,802$156,854 – $180,038
Richardson, TX4$152,612$144,756 – $166,029
Austin, TX3$173,605$173,605 – $229,302
Wilsonville, OR3$200,000$195,056 – $202,515
Coppell, TX2$156,286$149,430 – $163,143
Charlotte, NC2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Cincinnati, OH2$172,115$167,182 – $177,048
Apex, NC2$160,256$156,708 – $163,805
Marietta, GA2$172,500$171,250 – $173,750
Mason, OH2$161,962$161,080 – $162,843
Plano, TX2$164,063$164,063 – $164,063
Raleigh, NC2$188,924$187,232 – $190,616
Tracy, CA2$178,129$176,382 – $179,876
Strongsville, OH2$128,724$125,586 – $131,862

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$175,000
Level II9$158,000
Level III21$137,000
Level IV81$174,200

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202310$163,780
202434$163,418
202551$167,679
202631$176,829