Software (Java) Developer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 79 certified H-1B applications for Software (Java) Developer roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $97,157.
- Median salary offered
- $97,157
- Middle half earn
- $84,050 to $105,650
- Top 10% earn over
- $114,100
- Certified filings
- 79
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Eficens Systems Inc | 35 | $101,200 |
| Arcane Systems Inc | 5 | $83,000 |
| Devoir Software Solutions LLC | 4 | $85,000 |
| Tekplant Inc | 4 | $135,200 |
| Magtech Consulting and Solutions Development Corporation | 4 | $99,800 |
| Cavnorise Technologies LLC | 3 | $102,877 |
| Kube IT Inc | 3 | $84,000 |
| Smart IT Frame LLC | 2 | $107,650 |
| Trendset IT Inc. | 2 | $104,052 |
| CodeRepo LLC | 2 | $125,330 |
| NCS Pearson, Inc. | 2 | $121,812 |
| Shrive Solutions LLC | 2 | $97,157 |
| Anagha Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $108,826 |
| Eco IT Solutions Inc | 1 | $103,000 |
| Globalgate IT Solutions, LLC | 1 | $93,000 |
| Rapido Technologies LLC | 1 | $109,387 |
| Pristen IT Systems Inc | 1 | $82,000 |
| Indotronix International Corporation | 1 | $113,360 |
| ISC Constructors, LLC | 1 | $93,600 |
| Stacklogy Inc | 1 | $77,000 |
| Samurai Infotech LLC | 1 | $91,000 |
| Staxa Technologies, LLC | 1 | $95,200 |
| Veridic Solutions LLC | 1 | $79,000 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 5 | $113,000 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 4 | $103,000 |
| Dayton, OH | 4 | $73,000 |
| Plano, TX | 4 | $101,200 |
| Washington, DC | 4 | $105,628 |
| Irving, TX | 3 | $84,100 |
| Lake Mary, FL | 3 | $135,200 |
| Cumming, GA | 3 | $84,000 |
| Bloomington, MN | 2 | $121,812 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $90,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 2 | $92,050 |
| Malvern, PA | 2 | $107,650 |
| Marysville, OH | 2 | $85,000 |
| Coppell, TX | 2 | $94,050 |
| Pflugerville, TX | 2 | $86,500 |
| San Antonio, TX | 2 | $94,300 |
| Blue Ash, OH | 1 | $95,200 |
| Fairfield, CT | 1 | $109,387 |
| Corinth, TX | 1 | $102,000 |
| Cleveland, OH | 1 | $93,300 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 28 | $82,550 |
| Level II | 47 | $102,000 |
| Level III | 4 | $135,200 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15 | $86,000 |
| 2024 | 43 | $97,157 |
| 2025 | 16 | $103,730 |
| 2026 | 5 | $110,000 |