H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Sr. Software Engineer, Machine Learning H-1B salaries

Employers filed 245 certified H-1B applications for Sr. Software Engineer, Machine Learning roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $190,942.

Median salary offered
$190,942
Middle half earn
$178,359 to $216,700
Top 10% earn over
$237,304
Certified filings
245

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
LinkedIn Corporation184$185,112$173,526 – $193,978
Roku, Inc.21$318,750$226,158 – $318,750
Reddit, Inc.8$240,000$233,260 – $245,000
C3.ai, Inc.5$198,000$184,900 – $215,000
Tinder LLC4$227,243$226,158 – $228,871
Resonate Networks, Inc.3$158,480$149,240 – $166,740
Meta Platforms, Inc2$224,633$220,816 – $228,450
Eoch Software, LLC2$371,000$371,000 – $371,000
KeyMe LLC1$173,620$173,620 – $173,620
Fetch Rewards, Inc.1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Eikon Therapeutics, Inc.1$181,272$181,272 – $181,272
Discord, Inc.1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Adi Worldlink, LLC1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Attentive Mobile, Inc.1$295,000$295,000 – $295,000
North Cloud Holdings, Inc.1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Netradyne Inc1$130,187$130,187 – $130,187
Rakuten USA, Inc.1$171,600$171,600 – $171,600
Our Kettle Inc.1$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
o9 Solutions, Inc.1$242,840$242,840 – $242,840
Salesforce, Inc.1$276,000$276,000 – $276,000
Surfside Solutions Inc1$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
Turo, Inc.1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Uber Technologies, Inc.1$219,900$219,900 – $219,900
Yoh, A Day & Zimmermann Company1$197,600$197,600 – $197,600

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Sunnyvale, CA149$190,942$181,972 – $199,534
New York, NY22$170,000$165,500 – $174,701
San Francisco, CA21$187,482$170,000 – $240,000
San Jose, CA18$318,750$226,994 – $318,750
Bellevue, WA6$180,710$180,710 – $207,928
Redwood City, CA5$198,000$184,900 – $215,000
Palo Alto, CA4$227,243$226,158 – $228,871
Santa Monica, CA3$233,260$233,260 – $338,905
Lutz, FL2$149,240$144,620 – $153,860
Hayward, CA1$181,272$181,272 – $181,272
Chapel Hill, NC1$164,000$164,000 – $164,000
Dallas, TX1$242,840$242,840 – $242,840
Boston, MA1$178,500$178,500 – $178,500
Austin, TX1$276,250$276,250 – $276,250
Aurora, IL1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Brooklyn, NY1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Parker, CO1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Mountain View, CA1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Jersey City, NJ1$197,600$197,600 – $197,600
Menlo Park, CA1$232,266$232,266 – $232,266

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II13$185,000
Level III111$199,534
Level IV26$226,158

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202316$182,475
202479$198,000
202563$190,942
202687$193,978