Staff Accountant H-1B salaries
Employers filed 1,039 certified H-1B applications for Staff Accountant roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $70,000. The typical offer was 1% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Staff Accountant with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $70,000
- Middle half earn
- $61,890 to $76,960
- Top 10% earn over
- $90,000
- Certified filings
- 1,039
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen & Fan Accountancy Corporation | 19 | $70,500 | +1% |
| Anchin, Block and Anchin LLP | 13 | $71,240 | +2% |
| Wei, Wei & Co., LLP | 12 | $71,136 | +2% |
| Shah, Dixit & Associates P.C. | 11 | $71,000 | +1% |
| Karim Ali CPA PC | 10 | $55,598 | −21% |
| Ascend Accounting & Tax Advisors LLC | 10 | $55,963 | −20% |
| TZG Accounting LLC | 9 | $61,152 | −13% |
| Liao, Kin & Company, P. C. | 7 | $58,843 | −16% |
| Presidium Property Management, LLC | 7 | $90,000 | +29% |
| Eric Zhang & Associates, LLP | 7 | $73,112 | +4% |
| Paxel Consulting LLC | 7 | $55,598 | −21% |
| Prager Metis Cpas, LLC | 6 | $85,000 | +21% |
| Sejong LLP | 5 | $91,520 | +31% |
| Triangle Accounting Inc. | 5 | $62,400 | −11% |
| Boroda Holm APC | 5 | $66,560 | −5% |
| Spott, Lucey & Wall, Inc. CPAs | 5 | $84,000 | +20% |
| Hisense USA Corporation | 5 | $73,542 | +5% |
| CG Uhlenberg LLP | 5 | $79,000 | +13% |
| Fidelity Accounting Tax Service P.S. | 4 | $82,410 | +18% |
| Pasquesi Sheppard LLC | 4 | $78,272 | +12% |
| Charles K Lee & Company CPA, Inc. | 4 | $62,000 | −11% |
| World Plus, LLC | 4 | $83,762 | +20% |
| Beyond Century Consulting LLC | 4 | $82,500 | +18% |
| Chang, Chang, Chen & Co., CPA's | 4 | $72,144 | +3% |
| Sophia M. C. Yang & Company, CPA a Professional Accountancy Corporation | 4 | $61,740 | −12% |
| Trois CPA, a Professional Corporation | 4 | $79,040 | +13% |
| Gables Estates Business Advisory Co | 4 | $53,664 | −23% |
| Falco Sult & Company PS | 4 | $70,000 | 0% |
| Gllv CPA LLC | 4 | $70,000 | 0% |
| Esta Co Inc | 4 | $68,276 | −2% |
| UHY Advisors Great Lakes, Inc. | 4 | $71,450 | +2% |
| Unique Industrial Product Company, L.P. | 4 | $80,000 | +14% |
| WePartner Group, LLC | 4 | $72,050 | +3% |
| Azazie, Inc. | 3 | $79,498 | +14% |
| Sai Krupa International, Inc. | 3 | $55,000 | −21% |
| Schear & Schear CPAs | 3 | $53,200 | −24% |
| Renner and Company, CPA, PC | 3 | $72,700 | +4% |
| Ciena Healthcare Management Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | +29% |
| Cartmell, Pasternak & Associates, P.C. | 3 | $75,088 | +7% |
| Kim Yeung Ling, P.C. | 3 | $60,000 | −14% |
| Lighthouse Business Management LLP | 3 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Leonard C Green & Co PA | 3 | $77,669 | +11% |
| Skybridge International LLC | 3 | $72,800 | +4% |
| Magidov CPA Firm, An Accountancy Corporation | 3 | $58,219 | −17% |
| Campbell Taylor Washburn | 3 | $72,000 | +3% |
| Voltus, Inc. | 3 | $75,000 | +7% |
| JLP CPAs LLC | 3 | $68,848 | −2% |
| Host & Company III LLC | 3 | $71,136 | +2% |
| H Huang & Co CPAs LLP | 3 | $62,379 | −11% |
| Delagnes, Mitchell & Linder, LLP | 3 | $83,239 | +19% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 51 | $71,240 |
| Atlanta, GA | 31 | $60,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 23 | $61,152 |
| Houston, TX | 23 | $61,000 |
| Flushing, NY | 22 | $71,136 |
| San Jose, CA | 21 | $79,997 |
| Dallas, TX | 21 | $70,000 |
| City Of Industry, CA | 18 | $64,917 |
| San Francisco, CA | 16 | $84,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 16 | $63,222 |
| Irvine, CA | 14 | $66,500 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 13 | $65,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 12 | $75,170 |
| Diamond Bar, CA | 11 | $75,000 |
| Burlington, MA | 11 | $71,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 10 | $75,020 |
| San Mateo, CA | 10 | $75,756 |
| Duluth, GA | 10 | $65,170 |
| Tucker, GA | 9 | $60,000 |
| Encino, CA | 9 | $65,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 734 | $65,999 |
| Level II | 245 | $78,500 |
| Level III | 41 | $95,000 |
| Level IV | 10 | $118,435 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 59 | $67,912 |
| 2024 | 351 | $68,016 |
| 2025 | 394 | $70,000 |
| 2026 | 235 | $73,070 |