Geisinger Medical Center H-1B salaries
Geisinger Medical Center filed 68 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $68,307 a year. The typical offer was 12% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Geisinger Medical Center with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $68,307
- Middle half earn
- $65,203 to $72,810
- Top 10% earn over
- $80,000
- Certified filings
- 68
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Medical Laboratory Scientist | 10 | $58,822 | −12% |
| Medical Resident (PGY2-4), Anesthesiology | 5 | $71,722 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Internal Medicine | 3 | $65,603 | – |
| Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 2-3) | 3 | $71,722 | −2% |
| Medical Resident (PGY2-3), Internal Medicine | 3 | $68,307 | – |
| Clinical Dietitian- Inpatient Nutrition | 2 | $56,378 | – |
| Analytical Specialist | 2 | $64,002 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), General Surgery | 2 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Anesthesiology | 2 | $65,603 | – |
| Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Fellow (PGY4-6) | 2 | $80,000 | – |
| Senior Embryologist | 2 | $114,400 | 0% |
| Medical Physics Resident | 2 | $81,157 | +16% |
| Medical Resident, General Surgery (PGY 2-4) | 2 | $71,722 | – |
| Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow (PGY 6-7) | 2 | $85,000 | – |
| Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 1-3) | 2 | $65,603 | −6% |
| Fellow, Nephrology (PGY 4-5) | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Fellow, Hospice and Palliative Medicine (PGY 4) | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Clinical Informatics Fellow | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Clinical Dietitian III – Inpatient Nutrition | 1 | $72,800 | – |
| Automated Chemistry Analytical Specialist | 1 | $69,160 | – |
| Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow (PGY 5-7) | 1 | $75,922 | – |
| Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellow | 1 | $75,922 | – |
| Fellow (PGY 4-5), Nephrology | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Medical Resident (Internal Medicine) | 1 | $65,603 | −3% |
| Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 2-4) | 1 | $68,307 | – |
| Medical Physics Resident (PGY 6-7) | 1 | $73,964 | – |
| Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 1-3) | 1 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Laboratory Scientist Expert | 1 | $57,845 | – |
| Infectious Disease Fellow | 1 | $72,839 | −1% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $70,518 | +7% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 2-3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $68,307 | −3% |
| Medical Resident (PGY3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $70,519 | 0% |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Pediatrics | 1 | $65,603 | – |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Resident (PGY2-4) | 1 | $68,307 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY4) OB/GYN | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Pediatric Medical Resident (PGY3) | 1 | $70,519 | – |
| Registered Dietitian Nutritionist | 1 | $57,845 | −33% |
| Registered Dietitian Nutritionist Senior | 1 | $57,845 | – |
| Social Worker | 1 | $57,845 | −8% |
Where they work
| Danville, PA | 57 | $68,307 |
| Lewistown, PA | 3 | $81,157 |
| Kulpmont, PA | 2 | $68,662 |
| Coal Township, PA | 1 | $71,722 |
| Danvilee, PA | 1 | $57,845 |
| Forty Fort, PA | 1 | $75,922 |
| Mifflinville, PA | 1 | $65,603 |
| Wilkes Barre, PA | 1 | $85,000 |
| Wilkes-Barre, PA | 1 | $71,722 |
By year
| 2023 | 2 | $65,904 |
| 2024 | 18 | $66,955 |
| 2025 | 26 | $65,603 |
| 2026 | 22 | $71,722 |
By experience level
| Level I | 60 | $68,307 |
| Level II | 6 | $64,002 |
| Level III | 2 | $114,400 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).