Danville, PA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 116 certified H-1B applications for jobs in Danville, PA between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. Half paid more than $72,839 a year. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Danville, PA with another city
- Median salary offered
- $72,839
- Middle half earn
- $68,307 to $154,929
- Top 10% earn over
- $302,500
- Certified filings
- 116
Every filing
Loading filings…
Top employers
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geisinger Medical Center | 57 | $68,307 | – |
| Geisinger Clinic | 31 | $251,004 | 0% |
| Geisinger System Services | 6 | $108,368 | +11% |
| Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center | 5 | $71,722 | +2% |
| GP Technologies LLC | 5 | $90,340 | −5% |
| Global Life Sciences Solutions USA LLC | 3 | $137,943 | +9% |
| Purple Web Inc | 2 | $100,000 | −9% |
| Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital | 1 | $68,307 | – |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 1 | $118,400 | +15% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corp | 1 | $71,198 | −32% |
| Etsy, Inc. | 1 | $216,000 | +17% |
| Great Dane LLC | 1 | $71,739 | −23% |
| Sriven Systems Inc | 1 | $105,000 | −8% |
| Visa U.S.A. Inc. | 1 | $132,475 | −6% |
Top job titles
| Job title | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Scientist | 9 | $59,800 | −10% |
| Medical Resident (PGY2-3), Internal Medicine | 5 | $68,307 | – |
| Anesthesiologist | 5 | $500,000 | +14% |
| Physician (Hospitalist) | 4 | $242,136 | −11% |
| GM Viral Vector Workflow Development Leader | 3 | $137,943 | – |
| Computer Programmer | 3 | $90,500 | +1% |
| Physician (Nephrology) | 3 | $251,004 | −5% |
| Application Programmer IV | 3 | $108,368 | 0% |
| Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 2-3) | 2 | $71,722 | −2% |
| Clinical Dietitian- Inpatient Nutrition | 2 | $56,378 | – |
| Analytical Specialist | 2 | $64,002 | – |
| Software Developer | 2 | $98,000 | −6% |
| Software Engineer | 2 | $82,770 | −40% |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Internal Medicine | 2 | $66,144 | +1% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 2-4), Neurology | 2 | $71,722 | – |
| Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Fellow (PGY4-6) | 2 | $80,000 | – |
| Senior Embryologist | 2 | $114,400 | 0% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Anesthesiology | 2 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), General Surgery | 2 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Resident, General Surgery (PGY 2-4) | 2 | $71,722 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY2-4), Anesthesiology | 2 | $71,722 | 0% |
| Endocrinologist | 2 | $230,824 | −8% |
| Clinical Chemist/Clinical Toxicologist | 1 | $135,194 | – |
| Application Developer Senior | 1 | $107,453 | −6% |
| Automated Chemistry Analytical Specialist | 1 | $69,160 | – |
| Application Developer Lead | 1 | $111,093 | −10% |
| Chief Resident/Hospital Medicine Physician | 1 | $188,920 | – |
| Clinical Informatics Fellow | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Clinical Dietitian III – Inpatient Nutrition | 1 | $72,800 | – |
| Medical Laboratory Scientist Expert | 1 | $57,845 | – |
| Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow (PGY 5-7) | 1 | $75,922 | – |
| Industrial Engineer | 1 | $71,739 | −20% |
| Hospitalist/Director of Hospital Medicine | 1 | $200,000 | – |
| Fellow, Nephrology (PGY 4-5) | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Medical Physics Resident | 1 | $81,157 | +16% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $70,518 | +7% |
| Medical Resident (Internal Medicine) | 1 | $65,603 | −3% |
| Infectious Disease Fellow | 1 | $72,839 | −1% |
| Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 1-3) | 1 | $65,603 | −6% |
| Fellow (PGY 4-5), Nephrology | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| Fellow, Hospice and Palliative Medicine (PGY 4) | 1 | $72,839 | – |
| ETL Informatica Developer | 1 | $109,000 | +6% |
| Data Engineer Team Lead | 1 | $120,000 | −20% |
| Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Pediatrics | 1 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Neurology | 1 | $70,064 | +3% |
| Medical Resident (PGY 2-3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $68,307 | −3% |
| Medical Physics Resident (PGY 6-7) | 1 | $73,964 | – |
| Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 2-4) | 1 | $68,307 | – |
| Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 1-3) | 1 | $65,603 | – |
| Medical Resident (PGY3), Internal Medicine | 1 | $70,519 | 0% |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $193,289 |
| 2024 | 38 | $82,920 |
| 2025 | 38 | $70,518 |
| 2026 | 30 | $71,722 |