H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Engineer II - Software H-1B salaries

Employers filed 55 certified H-1B applications for Engineer II - Software roles between Mar 2024 and May 2026. The median salary was $98,738.

Median salary offered
$98,738
Middle half earn
$90,200 to $105,928
Top 10% earn over
$120,536
Certified filings
55

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
DISH Network LLC21$102,274$98,738 – $102,274
Dish Wireless LLC9$98,738$94,578 – $105,997
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.4$95,498$84,774 – $106,116
Microchip Technology Inc.4$82,420$80,947 – $90,564
Masimo Americas, Inc.2$83,693$83,346 – $84,040
Bose Corporation2$94,026$92,524 – $95,529
Shure Incorporated2$90,200$90,200 – $90,200
F5, Inc.2$142,432$139,791 – $145,072
ALSAC/St. Jude Children's Research Hospital1$82,909$82,909 – $82,909
Hughes Network Systems LLC1$105,858$105,858 – $105,858
Benefitfocus.com, Inc.1$100,042$100,042 – $100,042
Boston Scientific Corporation1$121,222$121,222 – $121,222
Crown Castle USA Inc.1$107,640$107,640 – $107,640
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Omnicell, Inc.1$93,038$93,038 – $93,038
Tarana Wireless, Inc1$129,792$129,792 – $129,792
ZF North America Inc.1$105,472$105,472 – $105,472

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Englewood, CO17$102,274$98,738 – $102,274
Denver, CO7$98,738$95,348 – $112,778
Chandler, AZ3$81,744$80,150 – $82,420
Bloomfield Hills, MI2$94,026$92,524 – $95,529
San Jose, CA2$130,342$121,656 – $139,027
Plano, TX2$94,828$89,243 – $100,412
Panama City, FL2$83,693$83,346 – $84,040
Niles, IL2$90,200$90,200 – $90,200
Littleton, CO2$104,136$99,357 – $108,914
Germantown, MD1$105,858$105,858 – $105,858
Fremont, CA1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Engleworrd, CO1$102,274$102,274 – $102,274
Cranberry Township, PA1$93,038$93,038 – $93,038
Christiansburg, VA1$70,845$70,845 – $70,845
Memphis, TN1$82,909$82,909 – $82,909
Menlo Park, CA1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Little Elm, TX1$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Northville, MI1$105,472$105,472 – $105,472
Milpitas, CA1$129,792$129,792 – $129,792
Round Rock, TX1$100,042$100,042 – $100,042

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I20$92,389
Level II32$102,274

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202418$101,158
202523$102,274
202614$98,738