Job titles
Interaction Designer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 96 certified H-1B applications for Interaction Designer roles between Oct 2023 and Apr 2026. The median salary was $166,000.
- Median salary offered
- $166,000
- Middle half earn
- $144,000 to $188,250
- Top 10% earn over
- $195,000
- Certified filings
- 96
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Google LLC | 72 | $168,500 | $160,475 – $190,000 |
| Verily Life Sciences LLC | 7 | $152,000 | $141,500 – $157,000 |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 4 | $142,274 | $133,535 – $147,885 |
| MH Sub I LLC | 3 | $116,250 | $113,078 – $125,278 |
| LightGuide, Inc. | 2 | $102,190 | $102,190 – $102,190 |
| Akraya, Inc. | 2 | $118,872 | $118,872 – $118,872 |
| Wing Aviation LLC | 2 | $189,000 | $187,000 – $191,000 |
| Jplus Architects, Inc. | 2 | $102,305 | $98,576 – $106,034 |
| Apple Inc. | 1 | $132,300 | $132,300 – $132,300 |
| Aurfy Inc. | 1 | $56,742 | $56,742 – $56,742 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Mountain View, CA | 24 | $166,200 | $160,000 – $186,250 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 13 | $164,000 | $148,741 – $192,000 |
| New York, NY | 12 | $174,000 | $165,250 – $189,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 10 | $193,800 | $172,250 – $195,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 6 | $149,250 | $147,375 – $164,250 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $143,000 | $143,000 – $143,500 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 3 | $152,000 | $146,000 – $161,500 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $129,000 | $122,000 – $136,000 |
| Wixom, MI | 2 | $102,190 | $102,190 – $102,190 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $172,500 | $166,250 – $178,750 |
| San Bruno, CA | 2 | $182,500 | $172,250 – $192,750 |
| Kirkland, WA | 2 | $169,520 | $168,260 – $170,780 |
| El Segundo, CA | 2 | $113,078 | $111,491 – $114,664 |
| Fremont, CA | 2 | $188,000 | $188,000 – $188,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 2 | $189,000 | $187,000 – $191,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $154,000 | $154,000 – $154,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 – $120,000 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $132,300 | $132,300 – $132,300 |
| Playa Vista, CA | 1 | $150,087 | $150,087 – $150,087 |
| Rosevillie, CA | 1 | $109,762 | $109,762 – $109,762 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 3 | $118,872 |
| Level II | 16 | $140,500 |
| Level III | 54 | $164,967 |
| Level IV | 20 | $191,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 14 | $176,000 |
| 2024 | 66 | $166,000 |
| 2025 | 13 | $147,600 |
| 2026 | 3 | $102,190 |