Job titles
Lead Application Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 103 certified H-1B applications for Lead Application Engineer roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $132,350.
- Median salary offered
- $132,350
- Middle half earn
- $119,704 to $147,638
- Top 10% earn over
- $156,971
- Certified filings
- 103
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 57 | $134,809 | $119,704 – $146,459 |
| HD Supply, Inc. | 10 | $145,024 | $143,202 – $153,380 |
| ANSYS, Inc. | 9 | $132,148 | $131,581 – $140,816 |
| Bitwise Inc. | 9 | $106,558 | $106,558 – $109,300 |
| AidenAI, Inc. | 2 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Dana Automotive Systems Group, LLC | 2 | $123,926 | $120,890 – $126,963 |
| Elasticsearch, Inc. | 2 | $159,950 | $157,875 – $162,025 |
| Appian Corporation | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 – $130,000 |
| Chef Robotics, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 – $180,000 |
| DFW International Airport Board | 1 | $122,661 | $122,661 – $122,661 |
| Assa Abloy Level LLC | 1 | $226,158 | $226,158 – $226,158 |
| DocuSign Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Henkel Corporation | 1 | $124,842 | $124,842 – $124,842 |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 1 | $159,101 | $159,101 – $159,101 |
| Jo-Ann Stores Support Center, Inc | 1 | $127,504 | $127,504 – $127,504 |
| McKesson Corporation | 1 | $133,944 | $133,944 – $133,944 |
| Rakuten USA, Inc. | 1 | $155,605 | $155,605 – $155,605 |
| Sage Millimeter, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Waystar, Inc. | 1 | $97,000 | $97,000 – $97,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Jose, CA | 31 | $139,256 | $131,248 – $152,287 |
| Austin, TX | 15 | $131,581 | $114,837 – $135,640 |
| Schaumburg, IL | 9 | $106,558 | $106,558 – $109,300 |
| Atlanta, GA | 6 | $143,800 | $143,202 – $155,950 |
| Novi, MI | 3 | $119,704 | $118,778 – $119,704 |
| Mooresville, NC | 2 | $153,380 | $153,380 – $153,380 |
| Troy, MI | 2 | $139,298 | $135,824 – $142,773 |
| Farmington Hills, MI | 2 | $102,077 | $97,860 – $106,294 |
| Canonsburg, PA | 2 | $136,198 | $133,890 – $138,507 |
| Irvine, CA | 2 | $139,816 | $132,329 – $147,304 |
| Burlington, MA | 2 | $103,184 | $100,441 – $105,928 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 2 | $117,444 | $110,805 – $124,084 |
| Allen, TX | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 – $180,000 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $109,762 | $109,762 – $109,762 |
| Apex, NC | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $138,040 | $138,040 – $138,040 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $226,158 | $226,158 – $226,158 |
| Dfw Airport, TX | 1 | $122,661 | $122,661 – $122,661 |
| Cary, NC | 1 | $124,904 | $124,904 – $124,904 |
| Berkeley Heights, NJ | 1 | $97,000 | $97,000 – $97,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $180,000 |
| Level II | 34 | $119,986 |
| Level III | 14 | $134,926 |
| Level IV | 24 | $142,308 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 4 | $140,785 |
| 2024 | 30 | $132,762 |
| 2025 | 37 | $135,640 |
| 2026 | 32 | $128,854 |