Maintenance Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 71 certified H-1B applications for Maintenance Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $81,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Maintenance Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $81,000
- Middle half earn
- $73,462 to $100,056
- Top 10% earn over
- $115,274
- Certified filings
- 71
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuyao Glass America Inc. | 15 | $67,683 | −16% |
| Bactolac Pharmaceutical Inc. | 3 | $88,700 | +10% |
| NextRise USA, Inc. | 3 | $81,000 | 0% |
| Fitesa Simpsonville, Inc. | 2 | $80,065 | −1% |
| AmeriSurveyors LLC | 2 | $77,126 | −5% |
| AESC Florence, LLC | 2 | $123,000 | +52% |
| Chemtrade West US LLC | 2 | $120,566 | +49% |
| voestalpine Automotive Components Cartersville LLC | 2 | $100,265 | +24% |
| Evaric Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $73,500 | −9% |
| Meridian Rail Acquisition Corp. | 2 | $78,946 | −3% |
| Archer Daniels Midland Company | 1 | $90,000 | +11% |
| Airfleet Training Systems Inc. | 1 | $96,500 | +19% |
| Archer Air LLC | 1 | $115,274 | +42% |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $69,909 | −14% |
| Chemtrade Sulfate Chemicals Inc. | 1 | $99,848 | +23% |
| Cameron International Corporation | 1 | $85,020 | +5% |
| Buzzi Unicem USA Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | +36% |
| Brembo North America, Inc. | 1 | $88,683 | +9% |
| Bharat Forge Aluminum USA, Inc. | 1 | $104,101 | +29% |
| BCVS Group | 1 | $82,451 | +2% |
| Ascent Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $81,100 | 0% |
| Dunlop Protective Footwear USA, LLC | 1 | $90,000 | +11% |
| Fuyao Glass South Carolina, Inc. | 1 | $73,694 | −9% |
| The Florida State University | 1 | $54,600 | −33% |
| GE Vernova Operations LLC | 1 | $115,000 | +42% |
| Gestamp Chattanooga II, LLC | 1 | $113,350 | +40% |
| HeyGears, Inc. | 1 | $73,424 | −9% |
| Heritage Pharma Labs Inc. d/b/a Avet Pharmaceuticals Labs Inc. | 1 | $92,393 | +14% |
| Metaldyne Powertrain Components, Inc. | 1 | $87,500 | +8% |
| Cummins Inc. | 1 | $80,746 | 0% |
| Mobis North America LLC | 1 | $84,432 | +4% |
| Niagara Bottling, LLC | 1 | $100,574 | +24% |
| Nucor Corporation, Nucor Steel Brandenburg | 1 | $121,143 | +50% |
| Novel Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $89,440 | +10% |
| SPF North America, Inc. | 1 | $64,251 | −21% |
| Sun Fiber LLC | 1 | $66,165 | −18% |
| Surlean Meat Company | 1 | $116,376 | +44% |
| Sciegen Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $74,100 | −9% |
| Tesla, Inc. | 1 | $114,180 | +41% |
| Tetra Pak Inc. | 1 | $105,331 | +30% |
| Titan Florida LLC | 1 | $66,394 | −18% |
| thyssenkrupp Crankshaft Company, LLC | 1 | $80,000 | −1% |
| United Consulting Hub Inc | 1 | $93,600 | +16% |
| Vastek Inc | 1 | $78,478 | −3% |
| Welspun Pipes, Inc. | 1 | $90,750 | +12% |
| Zoox Inc. | 1 | $176,000 | +117% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Moraine, OH | 15 | $67,683 |
| Hauppauge, NY | 6 | $74,100 |
| Sealy, TX | 3 | $81,000 |
| San Antonio, TX | 3 | $77,126 |
| Richmond, CA | 2 | $120,566 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 2 | $78,946 |
| White, GA | 2 | $100,265 |
| Danville, IL | 1 | $80,000 |
| Brandenburg, KY | 1 | $121,143 |
| Celina, TX | 1 | $99,848 |
| Central Islip, NY | 1 | $81,100 |
| Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $113,350 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,574 |
| Gaithersburg, MD | 1 | $82,451 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $114,180 |
| Fountain Inn, SC | 1 | $73,694 |
| Festus, MO | 1 | $110,000 |
| Fairfield, NJ | 1 | $96,500 |
| East Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $92,393 |
| Denton, TX | 1 | $105,331 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 38 | $73,597 |
| Level II | 24 | $98,174 |
| Level III | 4 | $119,688 |
| Level IV | 4 | $132,637 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $102,300 |
| 2024 | 18 | $75,313 |
| 2025 | 31 | $80,000 |
| 2026 | 20 | $93,989 |