Principal Quality Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 58 certified H-1B applications for Principal Quality Engineer roles between Aug 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $139,251.
- Median salary offered
- $139,251
- Middle half earn
- $129,642 to $144,450
- Top 10% earn over
- $161,500
- Certified filings
- 58
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| The MathWorks, Inc. | 15 | $139,402 |
| Optum Services, Inc. | 7 | $127,431 |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 6 | $127,504 |
| WWEX Franchise Holdings, LLC | 5 | $146,540 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 3 | $141,455 |
| Covidien LP | 2 | $126,558 |
| Ford Motor Company | 2 | $180,720 |
| Alpfa Medical, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 |
| Astera Labs INC | 1 | $176,000 |
| Clearcover Inc. | 1 | $165,000 |
| Clinical Ink, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 |
| Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC | 1 | $125,000 |
| Care.com, Inc. | 1 | $144,000 |
| Imprivata Inc. | 1 | $144,612 |
| Mayo Clinic | 1 | $140,774 |
| iManage LLC | 1 | $140,000 |
| Genzyme Therapeutic Products Limited Partnership | 1 | $130,582 |
| NewRez LLC | 1 | $133,575 |
| MicroStrategy, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 |
| Pronix, Inc. | 1 | $107,100 |
| OT Technology, Inc. | 1 | $136,500 |
| Ragan Consulting Solutions, LLC | 1 | $140,587 |
| Schuerch Corporation | 1 | $103,210 |
| STAAR Surgical Company | 1 | $135,000 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 1 | $92,102 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Natick, MA | 13 | $140,525 |
| Eden Prairie, MN | 3 | $127,431 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $127,393 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $152,500 |
| Lafayette, CO | 2 | $133,182 |
| Marlborough, MA | 2 | $141,455 |
| Minnetonka, MN | 2 | $128,387 |
| Tracy, CA | 2 | $180,720 |
| Abington, MA | 1 | $103,210 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $134,060 |
| Billerica, MA | 1 | $122,907 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $136,500 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $133,575 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $139,100 |
| Fridley, MN | 1 | $121,347 |
| Framingham, MA | 1 | $130,582 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $155,347 |
| Mansfield, MA | 1 | $140,587 |
| Manor, TX | 1 | $160,000 |
| Monrovia, CA | 1 | $135,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level II | 4 | $118,635 |
| Level III | 10 | $131,459 |
| Level IV | 41 | $140,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $138,500 |
| 2024 | 15 | $139,402 |
| 2025 | 27 | $140,525 |
| 2026 | 11 | $133,182 |