Software Applications Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 83 certified H-1B applications for Software Applications Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $119,160.
- Median salary offered
- $119,160
- Middle half earn
- $104,376 to $140,908
- Top 10% earn over
- $150,000
- Certified filings
- 83
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| HP Inc. | 30 | $137,711 |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 15 | $105,919 |
| Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. | 9 | $118,960 |
| Tesla, Inc. | 9 | $150,000 |
| LER TechForce, LLC | 4 | $92,500 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 2 | $120,438 |
| Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc. | 2 | $101,280 |
| Informetric Systems, Inc. | 2 | $104,000 |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 1 | $138,289 |
| DataEdge Consulting, Inc. | 1 | $113,000 |
| Igt | 1 | $140,450 |
| ICF Incorporated, LLC | 1 | $96,655 |
| EnSoftek, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 |
| Hanchett Entry Systems, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 |
| Delos Computers Corporation | 1 | $105,227 |
| Smart Solutions Technologies NJ LLC. | 1 | $120,536 |
| Transom Post OpCo, LLC d/b/a Bose Professional | 1 | $135,200 |
| ZL Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $202,000 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 17 | $105,919 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 13 | $119,160 |
| Austin, TX | 13 | $118,165 |
| Spring, TX | 9 | $149,718 |
| Columbus, IN | 4 | $92,500 |
| Vancouver, WA | 3 | $111,592 |
| Fremont, CA | 3 | $168,296 |
| Buffalo, NY | 2 | $150,000 |
| Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $91,021 |
| Boise, ID | 1 | $135,958 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $113,000 |
| Hopkinton, MA | 1 | $135,200 |
| Garner, NC | 1 | $118,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $110,000 |
| Corvallis, OR | 1 | $140,046 |
| New Providence, NJ | 1 | $90,000 |
| Hyattsville, MD | 1 | $96,655 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $202,000 |
| Lutz, FL | 1 | $140,450 |
| Portland, OR | 1 | $138,289 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 7 | $95,000 |
| Level II | 23 | $120,536 |
| Level III | 8 | $146,328 |
| Level IV | 16 | $149,718 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $113,460 |
| 2024 | 47 | $115,648 |
| 2025 | 17 | $127,837 |
| 2026 | 17 | $140,450 |