Software Developer Senior H-1B salaries
Employers filed 88 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer Senior roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $126,640. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Developer Senior with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $126,640
- Middle half earn
- $114,977 to $134,013
- Top 10% earn over
- $153,810
- Certified filings
- 88
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Educational Testing Service | 14 | $126,589 | 0% |
| CC Services, Inc. | 11 | $122,773 | −3% |
| CSRA State and Local Solutions LLC | 7 | $115,000 | −9% |
| University of Michigan | 7 | $96,408 | −24% |
| Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. | 6 | $168,177 | +33% |
| Winsupply Inc | 5 | $130,000 | +3% |
| General Dynamics Information Technology, Inc. | 5 | $127,878 | +1% |
| Scott & White Health Plan | 5 | $118,997 | −6% |
| Stefanini, Inc. | 3 | $124,800 | −1% |
| Bonita Packing Co. | 2 | $153,653 | +21% |
| Baylor Scott & White Health | 2 | $133,724 | +6% |
| CARIAD, Inc. | 2 | $178,368 | +41% |
| AssureCare, LLC | 2 | $126,690 | 0% |
| Vertex, Inc. | 2 | $140,046 | +11% |
| Singular People, LLC (d/b/a Sngular) | 2 | $127,538 | +1% |
| AttainX, Inc. | 1 | $177,000 | +40% |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 1 | $145,662 | +15% |
| American IT Solutions Inc. | 1 | $91,100 | −28% |
| Arctic Slope Mission Services, LLC | 1 | $97,074 | −23% |
| Experian Information Solutions Inc. | 1 | $117,000 | −8% |
| Parsons Transportation Group Inc. | 1 | $128,334 | +1% |
| New Mexico State University | 1 | $63,861 | −50% |
| Lower Colorado River Authority | 1 | $125,000 | −1% |
| Hazlnut LLC | 1 | $113,000 | −11% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 1 | $134,493 | +6% |
| Finance of America Holdings LLC | 1 | $145,140 | +15% |
| Plexus Corp. | 1 | $133,853 | +6% |
| University of Utah | 1 | $97,500 | −23% |
Where these jobs are
| Princeton, NJ | 7 | $129,584 |
| Austin, TX | 6 | $151,820 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 5 | $97,647 |
| Bloomington, IL | 4 | $116,242 |
| Rensselaer, NY | 4 | $112,693 |
| Dayton, OH | 4 | $131,664 |
| Plano, TX | 3 | $126,690 |
| Dearborn, MI | 3 | $124,800 |
| Huntersville, NC | 2 | $114,908 |
| Portland, OR | 2 | $150,331 |
| King Of Prussia,, PA | 2 | $140,046 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $126,589 |
| Cedar Park, TX | 2 | $132,168 |
| Santa Maria, CA | 2 | $153,653 |
| Atlantic Beach, FL | 1 | $113,000 |
| Ashburn, VA | 1 | $140,000 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $122,773 |
| Allen, TX | 1 | $89,066 |
| Aubrey, TX | 1 | $126,000 |
| Brentwood, TN | 1 | $118,997 |
By experience level
| Level I | 5 | $99,032 |
| Level II | 20 | $118,742 |
| Level III | 40 | $127,390 |
| Level IV | 14 | $152,650 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 8 | $103,397 |
| 2024 | 28 | $127,284 |
| 2025 | 34 | $125,445 |
| 2026 | 18 | $130,000 |