H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Engineer (4) H-1B salaries

Employers filed 400 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer (4) roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $163,862.

Median salary offered
$163,862
Middle half earn
$149,136 to $173,763
Top 10% earn over
$180,710
Certified filings
400

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Snap Inc.234$163,862$151,871 – $174,015
Asurion, LLC43$173,763$166,606 – $179,086
Dexian, LLC22$133,536$112,939 – $135,000
Artech, LLC14$149,760$144,040 – $162,708
Signature Commercial Solutions, LLC11$135,000$135,000 – $136,000
Specs Inc.11$157,581$157,581 – $165,798
DENSO International America, Inc.10$165,229$158,190 – $170,463
Capgemini America Inc10$153,848$150,729 – $163,550
Pinnacle Technical Resources, Inc.8$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
HP Inc.6$132,350$114,754 – $149,947
Experis US, LLC6$105,997$105,997 – $106,730
TrueCar, Inc.5$182,000$182,000 – $189,000
Edmunds.Com2$149,992$144,996 – $154,988
IQVIA Inc.2$95,042$91,147 – $98,938
Open Queue, LLC2$95,200$95,200 – $95,200
Strategic Staffing Solutions, L.C.2$163,842$154,242 – $173,441
Granicus LLC1$104,245$104,245 – $104,245
Castlight Health, Inc.1$192,891$192,891 – $192,891
Dematic Corp.1$166,000$166,000 – $166,000
Bluebeam, Inc.1$139,464$139,464 – $139,464
Parker Hannifin Corporation1$119,538$119,538 – $119,538
New York Air Brake LLC1$139,464$139,464 – $139,464
Mattson Technology, Inc.1$135,741$135,741 – $135,741
NetApp, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
i5 TECH INC1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Snowflake Inc.1$222,000$222,000 – $222,000
Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC1$177,300$177,300 – $177,300
The University of Virginia1$135,200$135,200 – $135,200

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Palo Alto, CA59$172,022$172,022 – $174,266
Santa Monica, CA55$151,549$149,136 – $157,123
Bellevue, WA45$163,862$163,862 – $180,710
Charlotte, NC42$135,000$133,536 – $142,740
Seattle, WA42$163,862$155,418 – $163,862
Sterling, VA27$175,500$173,238 – $180,000
New York, NY25$151,819$142,563 – $160,805
San Diego, CA14$157,581$157,581 – $173,517
Nashville, TN14$167,257$163,636 – $176,265
Irving, TX13$124,800$105,997 – $145,600
Southfield, MI10$165,229$158,190 – $170,463
San Francisco, CA9$180,960$165,377 – $181,272
Austin, TX7$155,709$132,532 – $163,550
Minneapolis, MN3$145,600$140,300 – $145,600
Spring, TX2$149,947$149,947 – $149,947
Westlake, TX2$121,504$113,750 – $129,257
Fremont, CA2$164,316$150,028 – $178,604
Chandler, AZ2$142,137$138,326 – $145,948
Dallas, TX2$139,607$139,536 – $139,678
Phoenix, AZ2$139,822$137,411 – $142,232

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I3$95,200
Level II40$124,800
Level III206$157,123
Level IV87$170,560

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202334$155,418
2024140$155,418
2025158$163,862
202668$174,015