Staff Applications Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 46 certified H-1B applications for Staff Applications Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $164,634.
- Median salary offered
- $164,634
- Middle half earn
- $150,273 to $174,192
- Top 10% earn over
- $183,984
- Certified filings
- 46
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 9 | $171,950 |
| Medidata Solutions, Inc. | 6 | $180,324 |
| Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Incorporated | 3 | $151,091 |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $145,000 |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 3 | $187,960 |
| Power Integrations Inc. | 3 | $167,313 |
| Cypress Semiconductor Corporation | 3 | $142,557 |
| Onto Innovation, Inc. | 2 | $143,719 |
| Arm, Inc. | 2 | $159,058 |
| DoorDash, Inc. | 2 | $163,200 |
| Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corporation | 2 | $162,364 |
| Archer Aviation Operating Corp. | 1 | $166,962 |
| Infoblox Inc. | 1 | $150,000 |
| ARRIS Solutions LLC | 1 | $103,679 |
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $156,853 |
| Membrion, Inc | 1 | $145,000 |
| Span.IO, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 |
| Tesla, Inc. | 1 | $180,500 |
| Vantiva USA LLC | 1 | $117,864 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 13 | $167,313 |
| Austin, TX | 6 | $154,565 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 4 | $151,091 |
| San Francisco, CA | 3 | $170,000 |
| Denver, CO | 1 | $165,000 |
| Apex, NC | 1 | $193,101 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $218,810 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $117,864 |
| Iselin, NJ | 1 | $182,969 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $103,679 |
| Garland, TX | 1 | $163,200 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $175,000 |
| Nashua, NH | 1 | $141,282 |
| Livonia, MI | 1 | $181,084 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 1 | $187,960 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Richardson, TX | 1 | $163,200 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $177,680 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $180,500 |
| San Mateo, CA | 1 | $193,101 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $149,004 |
| Level II | 12 | $160,560 |
| Level III | 16 | $170,000 |
| Level IV | 12 | $164,275 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $103,679 |
| 2024 | 15 | $154,565 |
| 2025 | 20 | $166,632 |
| 2026 | 10 | $164,275 |