Job titles
Staff Hardware Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Staff Hardware Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $143,187.
- Median salary offered
- $143,187
- Middle half earn
- $136,282 to $162,111
- Top 10% earn over
- $210,012
- Certified filings
- 70
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 45 | $143,187 | $136,282 – $143,187 |
| Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. | 8 | $169,280 | $158,791 – $178,006 |
| Tesla, Inc. | 4 | $230,061 | $210,122 – $252,500 |
| Akuna Capital, LLC | 1 | $150,862 | $150,862 – $150,862 |
| General Motors | 1 | $255,000 | $255,000 – $255,000 |
| CARIAD, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 – $210,000 |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 1 | $173,000 | $173,000 – $173,000 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $174,000 | $174,000 – $174,000 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1 | $193,380 | $193,380 – $193,380 |
| Luminar Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Google LLC | 1 | $313,000 | $313,000 – $313,000 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $129,915 | $129,915 – $129,915 |
| Millennium Software, Inc. | 1 | $176,800 | $176,800 – $176,800 |
| Quilt Systems, Inc | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 – $215,000 |
| SMART Modular Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $162,630 | $162,630 – $162,630 |
| Telescada, Inc. | 1 | $91,000 | $91,000 – $91,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Diego, CA | 41 | $143,187 | $136,282 – $143,187 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 12 | $160,553 | $153,504 – $178,006 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $250,000 | $230,061 – $255,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 2 | $232,500 | $221,250 – $243,750 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $135,907 | $135,907 – $135,907 |
| Boise, ID | 1 | $193,380 | $193,380 – $193,380 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $126,000 | $126,000 – $126,000 |
| Campbell, CA | 1 | $173,000 | $173,000 – $173,000 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $313,000 | $313,000 – $313,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $150,862 | $150,862 – $150,862 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $126,000 | $126,000 – $126,000 |
| Canton, MA | 1 | $91,000 | $91,000 – $91,000 |
| Orlando, FL | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Newark, CA | 1 | $162,630 | $162,630 – $162,630 |
| Redwood City, CA | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 – $215,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $210,122 | $210,122 – $210,122 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $91,000 |
| Level II | 4 | $155,800 |
| Level III | 48 | $143,187 |
| Level IV | 5 | $255,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 3 | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 28 | $143,187 |
| 2025 | 32 | $143,187 |
| 2026 | 7 | $176,800 |