H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Staff Process Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 50 certified H-1B applications for Staff Process Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $147,798.

Median salary offered
$147,798
Middle half earn
$137,430 to $159,518
Top 10% earn over
$166,000
Certified filings
50

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Tesla, Inc.26$149,878$140,746 – $157,776
Rivian Automotive, LLC6$128,878$123,558 – $134,413
Magic Leap, Inc.3$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Bloom Energy Corporation2$145,292$135,788 – $154,796
Avicenatech, Corp.1$260,000$260,000 – $260,000
GenMark Diagnostics, Inc.1$136,573$136,573 – $136,573
Coherent Corp.1$91,206$91,206 – $91,206
Eugenus Inc.1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Form Factory 1, LLC1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Lucid USA, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Jinko Solar (U.S.) Industries, Inc.1$113,500$113,500 – $113,500
Gotion Illinois New Energy Inc.1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Niagara Bottling, LLC1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Pendulum Therapeutics Inc.1$146,700$146,700 – $146,700
OmniVision Technologies, Inc.1$155,251$155,251 – $155,251
Redwood Materials, Inc.1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.1$149,249$149,249 – $149,249

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX12$147,893$138,130 – $165,965
Fremont, CA7$156,009$155,830 – $157,924
Normal, IL6$128,878$123,558 – $134,413
Lathrop, CA3$140,746$140,746 – $140,746
Brookshire, TX2$140,746$140,746 – $140,746
Sparks, NV2$149,448$149,172 – $149,724
San Jose, CA2$164,650$164,475 – $164,825
Newark, CA2$165,500$160,750 – $170,250
Manor, TX2$150,639$145,958 – $155,320
Diamond Bar, CA1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Carlsbad, CA1$136,573$136,573 – $136,573
Manteno, IL1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Jacksonville, FL1$113,500$113,500 – $113,500
Pflugerville, TX1$162,953$162,953 – $162,953
Newbury Park, CA1$149,249$149,249 – $149,249
Santa Clara, CA1$155,251$155,251 – $155,251
San Francisco, CA1$146,700$146,700 – $146,700
Santa Rosa, CA1$91,206$91,206 – $91,206
Sunnyvale, CA1$260,000$260,000 – $260,000
Union City, CA1$157,776$157,776 – $157,776

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$91,206
Level II2$138,142
Level III15$140,746
Level IV25$156,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$158,072
202414$144,925
202521$149,249
202610$152,626