Technical Artist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 50 certified H-1B applications for Technical Artist roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $110,000. The typical offer was 8% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Technical Artist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $110,000
- Middle half earn
- $89,378 to $145,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $158,711
- Certified filings
- 50
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 6 | $184,296 | +68% |
| Visual Concepts Entertainment | 5 | $89,419 | −19% |
| Epic Games, Inc. | 3 | $117,521 | +7% |
| ProbablyMonsters Inc. | 3 | $89,378 | −19% |
| Niantic, Inc. | 2 | $148,770 | +35% |
| Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. | 2 | $97,136 | −12% |
| Illumix Inc | 2 | $114,296 | +4% |
| Unity Technologies SF | 2 | $77,000 | −30% |
| Naughty Dog a limited liability company | 2 | $120,000 | +9% |
| Escape Velocity Entertainment, Inc. | 1 | $114,982 | +5% |
| DigitalFish, Inc. | 1 | $113,610 | +3% |
| Applied Intuition, Inc. | 1 | $149,365 | +36% |
| The Base Holding Company | 1 | $85,000 | −23% |
| Bonfire Studios, Inc. | 1 | $205,000 | +86% |
| Bungie, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −9% |
| Activision Publishing Inc | 1 | $111,093 | +1% |
| LeyLine Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $80,000 | −27% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 1 | $93,475 | −15% |
| Hftf, LLC | 1 | $60,000 | −45% |
| GIIR America, Inc. | 1 | $80,000 | −27% |
| Genesis Global Recruiting, Inc. | 1 | $90,355 | −18% |
| Genies, Inc. | 1 | $107,557 | −2% |
| Mission 42 Ventures, Inc | 1 | $145,000 | +32% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 1 | $156,000 | +42% |
| Rockstar San Deigo, Inc. | 1 | $83,300 | −24% |
| Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | 1 | $143,000 | +30% |
| Rockstar San Diego, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | 0% |
| Scopely, Inc. | 1 | $137,592 | +25% |
| Technicolor Creative Services USA, Inc. | 1 | $70,000 | −36% |
| Super Free Games, Inc. | 1 | $91,125 | −17% |
| Vertisystem Inc. | 1 | $70,000 | −36% |
| Zoox Inc. | 1 | $152,000 | +38% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Irvine, CA | 4 | $97,136 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $84,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $89,378 |
| Novato, CA | 3 | $79,789 |
| Cary, NC | 2 | $117,010 |
| Carlsbad, CA | 2 | $96,650 |
| Culver City, CA | 2 | $122,574 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $122,710 |
| Santa Monica, CA | 2 | $120,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $152,500 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 2 | $114,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $148,770 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $149,924 |
| Burlingame, CA | 2 | $152,900 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $114,296 |
| Fuquay Varina, NC | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fairfax, VA | 1 | $175,910 |
| Foster City, CA | 1 | $152,000 |
| Daly City, CA | 1 | $91,125 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $90,355 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 13 | $83,300 |
| Level II | 22 | $110,000 |
| Level III | 6 | $122,491 |
| Level IV | 9 | $156,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $131,398 |
| 2024 | 23 | $93,475 |
| 2025 | 12 | $125,601 |
| 2026 | 13 | $114,982 |