Employers
Thorlabs, Inc. H-1B salaries
Thorlabs, Inc. filed 20 certified H-1B applications between Jan 2024 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $107,396 a year.
- Median salary offered
- $107,396
- Middle half earn
- $87,140 to $129,215
- Top 10% earn over
- $133,198
- Certified filings
- 20
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Mechanical Engineer I | 3 | $82,536 | $82,536 – $82,544 |
| Photonics Support Engineer II | 2 | $88,670 | $88,670 – $88,670 |
| Controls Engineer | 1 | $134,642 | $134,642 – $134,642 |
| Fiber Laser Design Engineer III | 1 | $138,747 | $138,747 – $138,747 |
| Electrical Engineer II | 1 | $110,968 | $110,968 – $110,968 |
| Fiber Laser Engineer | 1 | $130,111 | $130,111 – $130,111 |
| Field Service Engineer | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 – $75,000 |
| Lead Optical Engineer | 1 | $129,215 | $129,215 – $129,215 |
| Electrical Engineering Supervisor | 1 | $133,037 | $133,037 – $133,037 |
| Manufacturing Engineer II | 1 | $102,586 | $102,586 – $102,586 |
| Mechanical Engineer II | 1 | $111,000 | $111,000 – $111,000 |
| Opto-Electronics Manufacturing Engineer | 1 | $104,510 | $104,510 – $104,510 |
| Mechanical Engineer III | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Photonics Engineer II | 1 | $129,215 | $129,215 – $129,215 |
| Photonics Learning Specialist | 1 | $81,600 | $81,600 – $81,600 |
| Photonics Support Engineer Supervisor | 1 | $110,282 | $110,282 – $110,282 |
| System Engineer I | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 – $95,000 |
Where they work
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Newton, NJ | 6 | $85,611 | $82,540 – $88,670 |
| Sterling, VA | 4 | $98,793 | $90,000 – $104,682 |
| Jessup, MD | 4 | $131,574 | $125,154 – $134,464 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $104,510 | $104,510 – $104,510 |
| Lafayette, CO | 1 | $129,215 | $129,215 – $129,215 |
| Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $81,600 | $81,600 – $81,600 |
| Londonderry, NH | 1 | $134,642 | $134,642 – $134,642 |
| Morganville, NJ | 1 | $111,000 | $111,000 – $111,000 |
| Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $129,215 | $129,215 – $129,215 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2024 | 7 | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 8 | $120,108 |
| 2026 | 5 | $82,552 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 5 | $82,536 |
| Level II | 11 | $110,968 |
| Level III | 4 | $124,821 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).