Mechanical Engineer I H-1B salaries
Employers filed 61 certified H-1B applications for Mechanical Engineer I roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $84,100. The typical offer was 11% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Mechanical Engineer I with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $84,100
- Middle half earn
- $75,000 to $92,983
- Top 10% earn over
- $140,000
- Certified filings
- 61
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Brookhaven National Laboratory | 7 | $169,998 | +102% |
| Mesabi Metallics Company LLC | 6 | $78,500 | −7% |
| Thorlabs, Inc. | 3 | $82,536 | −2% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc. | 3 | $89,200 | +6% |
| AmeTrade Inc. | 2 | $72,864 | −13% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc | 2 | $80,926 | −4% |
| HCL America Inc | 2 | $79,206 | −6% |
| Jefferson Science Associates, LLC | 2 | $94,718 | +13% |
| Starline Holdings LLC | 2 | $73,900 | −12% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Safford Inc. | 2 | $91,400 | +9% |
| Climax Molybdenum Company | 2 | $84,100 | 0% |
| ABIOMED, Inc. | 1 | $93,200 | +11% |
| Aerospace Technologies Group, Inc. | 1 | $81,200 | −3% |
| Affiliated Engineers NW, Inc. | 1 | $85,000 | +1% |
| Affiliated Engineers, Inc. | 1 | $75,000 | −11% |
| Bend-Tech LLC | 1 | $90,000 | +7% |
| Banner Engineering Corp | 1 | $88,440 | +5% |
| Forest River Bus, LLC | 1 | $83,000 | −1% |
| Cullerton Group, LLC | 1 | $66,685 | −21% |
| Crrc Ma Corporation | 1 | $82,000 | −2% |
| EnerSys Delaware Inc. | 1 | $92,983 | +11% |
| Draeger Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $77,000 | −8% |
| CertainTeed Gypsum, Inc. | 1 | $80,000 | −5% |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 1 | $66,082 | −21% |
| Generac Power Systems | 1 | $90,000 | +7% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Miami Inc. | 1 | $86,000 | +2% |
| JPC Logistics LLC | 1 | $74,027 | −12% |
| Novelis Inc | 1 | $72,100 | −14% |
| Novelis Alr Rolled Products, Inc. | 1 | $78,090 | −7% |
| Kinetic Pressure Control Limited | 1 | $80,814 | −4% |
| New Hudson Facades, LLC | 1 | $76,000 | −10% |
| Progressive Ae, Inc. | 1 | $93,413 | +11% |
| Ohmstede Ltd. | 1 | $120,000 | +43% |
| Singular Medical (USA) Inc | 1 | $72,800 | −13% |
| Richardson Products Group LLC | 1 | $91,000 | +8% |
| Stefanini, Inc. | 1 | $72,800 | −13% |
| Sterling Medical Devices, LLC | 1 | $70,096 | −17% |
| Toyota Material Handling Inc. | 1 | $89,960 | +7% |
| ZEVX, Inc. | 1 | $72,000 | −14% |
Where these jobs are
| Upton, NY | 7 | $169,998 |
| Nashwauk, MN | 6 | $78,500 |
| Newton, NJ | 3 | $82,536 |
| Morenci, AZ | 3 | $89,200 |
| Miami, FL | 2 | $72,864 |
| Newport News, VA | 2 | $94,718 |
| Empire, CO | 2 | $84,100 |
| Safford, AZ | 2 | $91,400 |
| Canonsburg, PA | 2 | $73,900 |
| Columbus, IN | 1 | $89,960 |
| Claypool, AZ | 1 | $86,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $75,000 |
| Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $88,440 |
| Berks, PA | 1 | $92,983 |
| Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $81,200 |
| Beaumont, TX | 1 | $120,000 |
| Akron, OH | 1 | $66,082 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $77,314 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $80,814 |
| Hillsborough, NJ | 1 | $74,027 |
By experience level
| Level I | 45 | $82,000 |
| Level II | 7 | $85,000 |
| Level III | 2 | $91,706 |
| Level IV | 7 | $169,998 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 4 | $78,500 |
| 2024 | 13 | $80,000 |
| 2025 | 28 | $85,500 |
| 2026 | 16 | $83,776 |