Job titles
Data Engineer, Specialist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 80 certified H-1B applications for Data Engineer, Specialist roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $140,276.
- Median salary offered
- $140,276
- Middle half earn
- $127,254 to $150,251
- Top 10% earn over
- $166,411
- Certified filings
- 80
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | 62 | $139,963 | $127,168 – $149,931 |
| Equifax Inc. | 7 | $135,533 | $133,297 – $145,881 |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 4 | $162,122 | $156,434 – $165,250 |
| Nasdaq, Inc. | 2 | $183,494 | $183,494 – $183,494 |
| SoftCorp International, Inc. | 2 | $105,400 | $105,400 – $105,400 |
| Ascension Health-IS, Inc., d/b/a Ascension Technologies | 1 | $118,165 | $118,165 – $118,165 |
| Seventh & Barn LLC | 1 | $149,000 | $149,000 – $149,000 |
| Tenet Employment Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Malvern, PA | 31 | $130,000 | $123,706 – $143,860 |
| Plano, TX | 14 | $139,730 | $127,182 – $150,809 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 7 | $135,533 | $133,297 – $145,881 |
| Charlotte, NC | 3 | $125,694 | $124,706 – $145,347 |
| Exton, PA | 3 | $143,896 | $124,648 – $149,202 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $159,245 | $153,622 – $162,622 |
| Prosper, TX | 2 | $152,740 | $151,140 – $154,339 |
| Chester Springs, PA | 2 | $147,588 | $144,816 – $150,360 |
| Downington, PA | 2 | $143,442 | $143,442 – $143,442 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $183,494 | $183,494 – $183,494 |
| Tega Cay, SC | 2 | $164,600 | $160,261 – $168,938 |
| Concord, NC | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Lathrop, CA | 1 | $149,000 | $149,000 – $149,000 |
| Fortworth, TX | 1 | $134,000 | $134,000 – $134,000 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Downingtown, PA | 1 | $139,926 | $139,926 – $139,926 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| Pflugerville, TX | 1 | $118,165 | $118,165 – $118,165 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $149,958 | $149,958 – $149,958 |
| Voorhees, NJ | 1 | $144,329 | $144,329 – $144,329 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $90,000 |
| Level II | 8 | $114,143 |
| Level III | 7 | $118,425 |
| Level IV | 55 | $146,300 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 5 | $130,000 |
| 2024 | 20 | $129,178 |
| 2025 | 40 | $149,714 |
| 2026 | 15 | $138,907 |