Job titles
Lead Software Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 209 certified H-1B applications for Lead Software Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $160,439.
- Median salary offered
- $160,439
- Middle half earn
- $155,150 to $168,480
- Top 10% earn over
- $178,233
- Certified filings
- 209
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| AT&T Services, Inc. | 184 | $160,784 | $156,711 – $168,560 |
| Forged Fiber 37 LLC | 6 | $125,512 | $121,870 – $130,420 |
| Cricket Wireless, LLC | 5 | $160,000 | $152,980 – $160,000 |
| Optum Services, Inc. | 3 | $137,550 | $132,423 – $138,991 |
| Nextdoor, Inc. | 2 | $284,000 | $276,000 – $292,000 |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 2 | $162,163 | $162,163 – $162,163 |
| Adenza, Inc. | 1 | $223,208 | $223,208 – $223,208 |
| Boardvantage Inc. | 1 | $179,888 | $179,888 – $179,888 |
| Insurance Services Office, Inc | 1 | $142,300 | $142,300 – $142,300 |
| Nasdaq, Inc. | 1 | $175,020 | $175,020 – $175,020 |
| Magna Powertrain of America, Inc. | 1 | $120,723 | $120,723 – $120,723 |
| L3Harris Technologies Inc | 1 | $141,410 | $141,410 – $141,410 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $260,760 | $260,760 – $260,760 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Plano, TX | 86 | $160,000 | $155,150 – $166,878 |
| Bothell, WA | 27 | $170,165 | $164,689 – $179,270 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 24 | $157,000 | $148,402 – $162,570 |
| Dallas, TX | 24 | $165,000 | $158,002 – $170,189 |
| Atlanta, GA | 8 | $160,000 | $152,980 – $161,187 |
| Oakton, VA | 5 | $175,000 | $175,000 – $175,000 |
| Middletown, NJ | 4 | $168,563 | $163,435 – $173,160 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $245,604 | $212,378 – $276,000 |
| New York, NY | 3 | $175,020 | $168,592 – $217,890 |
| Tampa, FL | 2 | $158,382 | $157,386 – $159,378 |
| Texas, TX | 2 | $158,664 | $158,497 – $158,832 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $122,400 | $122,400 – $122,400 |
| Alparetta, GA | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 – $155,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $155,530 | $155,530 – $155,530 |
| Chantilly, VA | 1 | $180,250 | $180,250 – $180,250 |
| Hurst, TX | 1 | $114,082 | $114,082 – $114,082 |
| Holly Springs, NC | 1 | $140,432 | $140,432 – $140,432 |
| Georgia, GA | 1 | $158,000 | $158,000 – $158,000 |
| Fuquay Varina, NC | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 – $135,200 |
| Forest Hill, TX | 1 | $162,163 | $162,163 – $162,163 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $120,723 |
| Level II | 11 | $160,000 |
| Level III | 8 | $159,490 |
| Level IV | 146 | $160,452 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $137,550 |
| 2024 | 84 | $160,000 |
| 2025 | 80 | $161,506 |
| 2026 | 44 | $165,988 |