Job titles
Manager, Data Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Manager, Data Scientist roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $155,100.
- Median salary offered
- $155,100
- Middle half earn
- $140,000 to $170,636
- Top 10% earn over
- $194,500
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Capital One, National Association | 5 | $170,872 | $164,200 – $170,872 |
| Finicity Corporation | 4 | $140,000 | $140,000 – $142,955 |
| NYSE Market (DE), Inc. | 4 | $170,000 | $169,600 – $170,400 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation | 3 | $144,144 | $140,566 – $146,442 |
| Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. | 3 | $157,975 | $156,538 – $159,792 |
| Arevon Energy, Inc. | 2 | $167,500 | $163,750 – $171,250 |
| RiskRecon Inc. | 2 | $144,910 | $141,455 – $148,364 |
| Nordstrom, Inc. | 2 | $194,888 | $194,831 – $194,944 |
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 2 | $117,446 | $116,223 – $118,668 |
| ExlService.com, LLC | 2 | $128,314 | $122,116 – $134,513 |
| Insurance Services Office, Inc | 2 | $144,000 | $141,000 – $147,000 |
| HCA Management Services LP | 2 | $135,574 | $135,574 – $135,574 |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 1 | $208,223 | $208,223 – $208,223 |
| Biogen Inc. | 1 | $144,040 | $144,040 – $144,040 |
| Capital One Services, LLC | 1 | $170,872 | $170,872 – $170,872 |
| IBM Corporation | 1 | $163,794 | $163,794 – $163,794 |
| GroupeConnect LLC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| Cognitiv Corp | 1 | $201,365 | $201,365 – $201,365 |
| Indeed, Inc. | 1 | $182,000 | $182,000 – $182,000 |
| KPMG LLP | 1 | $164,000 | $164,000 – $164,000 |
| Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. | 1 | $100,909 | $100,909 – $100,909 |
| Zeta Global Corp. | 1 | $220,500 | $220,500 – $220,500 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| New York, NY | 9 | $169,600 | $164,000 – $170,400 |
| Mclean, VA | 5 | $170,872 | $170,872 – $170,872 |
| Austin, TX | 5 | $155,100 | $148,741 – $157,975 |
| Holladay, UT | 4 | $140,000 | $140,000 – $142,955 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 2 | $167,500 | $163,750 – $171,250 |
| Saratoga Springs, UT | 2 | $144,910 | $141,455 – $148,364 |
| Lynnwood, WA | 2 | $117,446 | $116,223 – $118,668 |
| Nashville, TN | 2 | $135,574 | $135,574 – $135,574 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $194,888 | $194,831 – $194,944 |
| Bentonville, AR | 1 | $100,909 | $100,909 – $100,909 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $201,365 | $201,365 – $201,365 |
| Middletown, CT | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Melbourne, FL | 1 | $115,918 | $115,918 – $115,918 |
| Emeryville, CA | 1 | $138,000 | $138,000 – $138,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $144,144 | $144,144 – $144,144 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $144,040 | $144,040 – $144,040 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $220,500 | $220,500 – $220,500 |
| Paramus, NJ | 1 | $163,794 | $163,794 – $163,794 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $208,223 | $208,223 – $208,223 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $100,000 |
| Level II | 3 | $208,223 |
| Level III | 10 | $140,000 |
| Level IV | 25 | $161,609 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 2 | $163,897 |
| 2024 | 12 | $146,817 |
| 2025 | 12 | $160,804 |
| 2026 | 17 | $151,819 |