Job titles
Manager II, Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 50 certified H-1B applications for Manager II, Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $217,079.
- Median salary offered
- $217,079
- Middle half earn
- $181,619 to $248,643
- Top 10% earn over
- $296,917
- Certified filings
- 50
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Pinterest, Inc. | 13 | $217,568 | $216,590 – $248,643 |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 8 | $178,904 | $175,930 – $181,619 |
| Credit Karma LLC | 6 | $296,917 | $296,917 – $306,746 |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 5 | $234,062 | $207,000 – $237,000 |
| Confluent, Inc. | 4 | $247,788 | $234,466 – $287,456 |
| Datadog, Inc. | 4 | $278,500 | $271,125 – $290,875 |
| Databricks, Inc. | 2 | $216,590 | $216,590 – $216,590 |
| AMI US Holdings Inc. | 2 | $149,760 | $149,760 – $149,760 |
| Blackhawk Network, Inc. | 2 | $173,698 | $149,399 – $197,998 |
| Paylocity Corporation | 1 | $176,533 | $176,533 – $176,533 |
| Leprino Foods Company | 1 | $172,009 | $172,009 – $172,009 |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 1 | $114,950 | $114,950 – $114,950 |
| ZipRecruiter, Inc. | 1 | $200,907 | $200,907 – $200,907 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Palo Alto, CA | 7 | $239,200 | $216,590 – $248,643 |
| San Francisco, CA | 6 | $211,795 | $207,000 – $240,630 |
| Chicago, IL | 5 | $181,619 | $177,600 – $181,620 |
| Oakland, CA | 5 | $296,917 | $296,917 – $310,023 |
| Mountain View, CA | 4 | $220,275 | $216,590 – $227,462 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $270,750 | $261,750 – $275,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $236,431 | $235,246 – $237,616 |
| Duluth, GA | 2 | $149,760 | $149,760 – $149,760 |
| Cassville, MO | 1 | $114,950 | $114,950 – $114,950 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $248,018 | $248,018 – $248,018 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $307,000 | $307,000 – $307,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $180,209 | $180,209 – $180,209 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $217,568 | $217,568 – $217,568 |
| Bothell, WA | 1 | $176,533 | $176,533 – $176,533 |
| Lemoore, CA | 1 | $172,009 | $172,009 – $172,009 |
| Norfolk, VA | 1 | $168,454 | $168,454 – $168,454 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $125,100 | $125,100 – $125,100 |
| Holladay, UT | 1 | $126,610 | $126,610 – $126,610 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $222,297 | $222,297 – $222,297 |
| Richmond, VA | 1 | $174,153 | $174,153 – $174,153 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 22 | $216,590 |
| Level III | 4 | $205,831 |
| Level IV | 19 | $248,018 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 5 | $234,062 |
| 2024 | 16 | $216,590 |
| 2025 | 23 | $216,590 |
| 2026 | 6 | $259,322 |