Project Engineer III H-1B salaries
Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Project Engineer III roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $108,150. The typical offer was 8% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Project Engineer III with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $108,150
- Middle half earn
- $96,782 to $122,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $131,616
- Certified filings
- 45
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Rheem Manufacturing Company | 9 | $97,136 | −10% |
| Curia Global, Inc. | 3 | $108,141 | 0% |
| Marelli North America, Inc. | 3 | $112,291 | +4% |
| Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. | 3 | $131,039 | +21% |
| CHA Consulting, Inc. | 3 | $97,760 | −10% |
| Gilbane Building Company | 2 | $92,899 | −14% |
| Acciona Energy USA Global LLC | 2 | $113,150 | +5% |
| Batson-Cook Company | 2 | $92,631 | −14% |
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 2 | $155,342 | +44% |
| Flatiron Dragados USA, Inc. | 1 | $136,500 | +26% |
| Flatiron Construction Corp. | 1 | $140,000 | +29% |
| dormakaba USA Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −8% |
| Bay Cities Excavators, Inc. | 1 | $96,782 | −11% |
| Anderson Pacific Engineering Construction Inc. | 1 | $132,000 | +22% |
| Land Design Consultants, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −17% |
| New Mexico Gas Company | 1 | $116,000 | +7% |
| Liebherr Gear and Automation Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $119,163 | +10% |
| Optimus SteeL LLC | 1 | $122,000 | +13% |
| Peerless Manufacturing Co. | 1 | $122,609 | +13% |
| QSPEC Solutions, Incorporated | 1 | $86,487 | −20% |
| Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP | 1 | $121,680 | +13% |
| Techtronic Cordless GP | 1 | $114,020 | +5% |
| Tetra Land Group, LLC | 1 | $110,261 | +2% |
| Titan Florida LLC | 1 | $81,162 | −25% |
| TRC Environmental Corporation | 1 | $103,262 | −5% |
Where these jobs are
| Fort Smith, AR | 4 | $95,650 |
| Fairview, OR | 3 | $131,039 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $110,261 |
| Rensselaer, NY | 3 | $108,141 |
| Southfield, MI | 3 | $112,291 |
| Montgomery, AL | 2 | $99,868 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $113,150 |
| Roswell, GA | 2 | $121,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | 2 | $95,131 |
| Deerfield Beach, FL | 1 | $81,162 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $90,262 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $122,609 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $116,000 |
| Anderson, SC | 1 | $114,020 |
| Long Beach, CA | 1 | $165,000 |
| Lewisville, TX | 1 | $103,230 |
| Lenexa, KS | 1 | $86,487 |
| Oakland, CA | 1 | $103,262 |
| Reamstown, PA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Raleigh, NC | 1 | $121,680 |
By experience level
| Level I | 4 | $98,900 |
| Level II | 14 | $99,338 |
| Level III | 12 | $120,582 |
| Level IV | 13 | $115,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $116,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $112,430 |
| 2025 | 17 | $103,230 |
| 2026 | 11 | $96,782 |