Job titles
Senior Engineer, Systems Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 77 certified H-1B applications for Senior Engineer, Systems Engineering roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $108,800.
Median salary offered $108,800
Middle half earn $103,818 to $126,672
Top 10% earn over $160,000
Certified filings 77
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
Employer Filings Median Middle half
Rockwell Collins Inc. 45 $108,139 $102,544 – $108,139
Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc. 7 $132,200 $129,100 – $132,350
Motional AD Inc. 3 $160,495 $146,868 – $162,748
HyAxiom, Inc. 3 $120,000 $120,000 – $120,000
Ice Mortgage Technology, Inc. 3 $181,300 $178,650 – $181,300
ARINC Incorporated 2 $108,586 $104,785 – $112,388
GE Vernova International LLC 2 $142,250 $139,875 – $144,625
GE Grid Solutions LLC 2 $160,000 $160,000 – $160,000
Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation 2 $103,272 $103,272 – $103,272
Hussmann Corporation 1 $165,076 $165,076 – $165,076
Datex-Ohmeda, Inc. 1 $146,000 $146,000 – $146,000
Enphase Energy, Inc. 1 $108,826 $108,826 – $108,826
Entegris, Inc. 1 $116,526 $116,526 – $116,526
B/E Aerospace, Inc. 1 $111,550 $111,550 – $111,550
MAXIMUS Inc. 1 $103,818 $103,818 – $103,818
NSK Steering Systems America, Inc. 1 $119,600 $119,600 – $119,600
VeriSign, Inc. 1 $195,000 $195,000 – $195,000
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
City Filings Median Middle half
Cedar Rapids, IA 35 $108,139 $102,544 – $108,139
Atlanta, GA 7 $130,600 $120,000 – $132,350
Melbourne, FL 7 $106,392 $104,114 – $121,451
South Windsor, CT 3 $120,000 $120,000 – $120,000
Dallas, TX 2 $107,058 $104,125 – $109,990
Pittsburgh, PA 2 $146,868 $140,054 – $153,682
Rockford, IL 2 $103,272 $103,272 – $103,272
Cary, NC 2 $160,000 $160,000 – $160,000
Ann Arbor, MI 1 $119,600 $119,600 – $119,600
Everett, WA 1 $111,550 $111,550 – $111,550
Dublin, CA 1 $181,300 $181,300 – $181,300
Austin, TX 1 $108,826 $108,826 – $108,826
Boston, MA 1 $165,000 $165,000 – $165,000
Holly Springs, NC 1 $103,818 $103,818 – $103,818
Greenville, SC 1 $137,500 $137,500 – $137,500
Fuquay Varina, NC 1 $132,200 $132,200 – $132,200
Gambrills, MD 1 $100,984 $100,984 – $100,984
Pleasanton, CA 1 $181,300 $181,300 – $181,300
Leander, TX 1 $147,000 $147,000 – $147,000
Reston, VA 1 $195,000 $195,000 – $195,000
By experience level
Wage level Filings Median
Level I 1 $119,600 Level II 25 $106,392 Level III 42 $108,139 Level IV 7 $132,200
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
Year filed Filings Median
2023 10 $114,200 2024 30 $108,139 2025 23 $108,139 2026 14 $120,000