Software Engineer V H-1B salaries
Employers filed 90 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer V roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $118,706. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Engineer V with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $118,706
- Middle half earn
- $111,518 to $139,389
- Top 10% earn over
- $164,612
- Certified filings
- 90
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 65 | $117,021 | −1% |
| Ineight, Inc. | 4 | $165,866 | +40% |
| Toshiba Global Commerce Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $161,741 | +36% |
| Paychex North America Inc. | 3 | $176,644 | +49% |
| Kelly Services, Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | +18% |
| MedImpact Healthcare Systems, Inc. | 2 | $171,080 | +44% |
| Global Payment Holding Company | 2 | $107,942 | −9% |
| Augustar Life Insurance Company | 1 | $115,678 | −3% |
| Indeed, Inc. | 1 | $212,202 | +79% |
| Empower AI, Inc. | 1 | $139,227 | +17% |
| Codewave IT LLC | 1 | $137,280 | +16% |
| Constellation Insurance, Inc. | 1 | $115,678 | −3% |
| Robert Half Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | +47% |
| Texplorers Inc | 1 | $105,000 | −12% |
| Total System Services LLC | 1 | $135,908 | +14% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | 1 | $137,259 | +16% |
Where these jobs are
| Maryland Heights, MO | 29 | $111,300 |
| Charlotte, NC | 17 | $112,986 |
| Greenwood Village, CO | 16 | $118,778 |
| Durham, NC | 3 | $161,741 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $171,080 |
| Omaha, NE | 2 | $165,866 |
| Coppell, TX | 2 | $142,438 |
| Farmers Branch, TX | 2 | $107,942 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 2 | $162,918 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $135,908 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $175,000 |
| Ball Ground, GA | 1 | $176,644 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $115,678 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $204,290 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $158,086 |
| Flower Mound, TX | 1 | $105,000 |
| Montgomery, OH | 1 | $115,678 |
| Liberty Hill, TX | 1 | $137,259 |
| Richmond, VA | 1 | $139,227 |
| Raleigh, NC | 1 | $137,280 |
By experience level
| Level II | 41 | $112,424 |
| Level III | 18 | $123,292 |
| Level IV | 18 | $163,114 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $108,992 |
| 2024 | 30 | $115,678 |
| 2025 | 50 | $120,536 |
| 2026 | 9 | $112,424 |