Software Engineer · San Mateo, CA
Software Engineer in San Mateo, CA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 316 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer roles in San Mateo, CA between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $155,605, 13% above the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $155,605
- Middle half earn
- $140,000 to $190,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $213,245
- Certified filings
- 316
Pay by employer
| Roblox Corporation | 50 | $189,110 | +22% |
| Verkada, Inc | 45 | $205,000 | +32% |
| IXL Learning, Inc. | 43 | $140,000 | −10% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 27 | $155,605 | 0% |
| SnapLogic, Inc. | 15 | $135,000 | −13% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 8 | $151,344 | −3% |
| Assemble Platforms Inc. | 7 | $215,000 | +38% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 5 | $209,720 | +35% |
| Ebates Performance Marketing, Inc. | 5 | $135,283 | −13% |
| mPulse Mobile, Inc. | 5 | $116,646 | −25% |
| Zealth, Inc. | 5 | $138,000 | −11% |
| ABD Insurance and Financial Services, Inc. | 5 | $155,605 | 0% |
| Glass Imaging, Inc. | 4 | $163,500 | +5% |
| Upstart Network, Inc. | 4 | $168,550 | +8% |
| Wisdom AI, Inc. | 3 | $220,000 | +41% |
| Lendage LLC | 3 | $175,000 | +12% |
| Veda Education Inc. | 3 | $165,000 | +6% |
| Atalaya Tech Inc | 2 | $155,000 | 0% |
| ZipHQ, Inc. | 2 | $205,000 | +32% |
| PTC Inc. | 2 | $122,506 | −21% |
| Robin Systems, Inc. | 2 | $133,125 | −14% |
| ROE.AI Inc. | 2 | $161,637 | +4% |
| Observe, Inc. | 2 | $147,368 | −5% |
| Orchestrade, Inc. | 2 | $138,975 | −11% |
| Northstar Security, Inc. | 2 | $180,000 | +16% |
| Valeo North America, Inc. | 2 | $167,228 | +7% |
| Fireworks.ai, Inc. | 2 | $235,000 | +51% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 2 | $160,469 | +3% |
| Alluxio, Inc. | 2 | $128,820 | −17% |
| Eraser Labs, Inc. | 2 | $210,000 | +35% |
By experience level
| Level I | 125 | $136,000 | $135,700 |
| Level II | 102 | $162,000 | $161,640 |
| Level III | 41 | $205,000 | $187,570 |
| Level IV | 31 | $220,000 | $213,510 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for San Mateo, CA.
By year
| 2023 | 29 | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 108 | $150,500 |
| 2025 | 114 | $155,605 |
| 2026 | 65 | $170,000 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Ebates Performance Marketing, Inc. | $146,642 | – |
| 2026-06-17 | Northstar Security, Inc. | $190,000 | III |
| 2026-06-09 | Roblox Corporation | $196,750 | I |
| 2026-06-02 | Wiliot Inc. | $140,000 | I |
| 2026-05-29 | Glass Imaging, Inc. | $165,000 | II |
| 2026-05-28 | Guidewire Software, Inc. | $119,858 | – |
| 2026-05-20 | IXL Learning, Inc. | $165,000 | II |
| 2026-05-19 | Veda Education Inc. | $165,000 | I |
| 2026-05-12 | AuraSellAI, Inc. | $215,000 | IV |
| 2026-05-11 | PTC Inc. | $125,828 | – |
| 2026-05-08 | ROE.AI Inc. | $161,637 | II |
| 2026-05-07 | IXL Learning, Inc. | $145,000 | I |
| 2026-05-06 | Indus AI Technologies, Inc. | $136,000 | I |
| 2026-05-05 | Roblox Corporation | $196,750 | I |
| 2026-05-05 | Roblox Corporation | $196,750 | I |
| 2026-05-04 | Roblox Corporation | $178,600 | I |
| 2026-05-04 | Roblox Corporation | $168,680 | I |
| 2026-05-04 | Roblox Corporation | $212,490 | I |
| 2026-05-04 | Glass Imaging, Inc. | $165,000 | II |
| 2026-04-30 | IXL Learning, Inc. | $135,699 | I |
| 2026-04-30 | IXL Learning, Inc. | $135,699 | I |
| 2026-04-30 | IXL Learning, Inc. | $161,637 | II |
| 2026-04-27 | Robin Systems, Inc. | $136,000 | I |
| 2026-04-24 | BigHat Biosciences, Inc. | $143,360 | I |
| 2026-04-24 | ZipHQ, Inc. | $220,000 | IV |
The 25 most recent of 316. Every filing is on the San Mateo, CA and Software Engineer pages.