Job titles
Software Principal Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 173 certified H-1B applications for Software Principal Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $180,000.
- Median salary offered
- $180,000
- Middle half earn
- $170,000 to $196,462
- Top 10% earn over
- $209,977
- Certified filings
- 173
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| EMC Corporation | 72 | $189,227 | $174,421 – $208,109 |
| Dell Products L.P. | 56 | $179,304 | $171,004 – $189,798 |
| Boomi L.P. | 18 | $172,265 | $163,566 – $187,802 |
| SecureWorks, Inc. | 8 | $167,676 | $155,489 – $182,708 |
| Dell USA L.P. | 5 | $176,979 | $161,708 – $185,098 |
| Sophos, Inc. | 4 | $169,846 | $162,534 – $179,245 |
| CalSoft Private Limited | 2 | $152,500 | $146,250 – $158,750 |
| City National Bank | 1 | $112,923 | $112,923 – $112,923 |
| Archer Technologies LLC | 1 | $137,816 | $137,816 – $137,816 |
| NetWitness Security LLC | 1 | $165,875 | $165,875 – $165,875 |
| IPolarity LLC | 1 | $75,130 | $75,130 – $75,130 |
| Prospance Inc | 1 | $96,866 | $96,866 – $96,866 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 1 | $172,744 | $172,744 – $172,744 |
| USA Waste-Management Resources, LLC | 1 | $149,718 | $149,718 – $149,718 |
| Zimmer, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Round Rock, TX | 49 | $180,000 | $171,115 – $190,646 |
| Austin, TX | 22 | $172,916 | $164,929 – $188,774 |
| Hopkinton, MA | 16 | $184,217 | $171,003 – $194,798 |
| Seattle, WA | 13 | $207,140 | $202,562 – $221,000 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 12 | $209,012 | $205,673 – $221,879 |
| Conshohocken, PA | 10 | $169,964 | $162,178 – $178,552 |
| Durham, NC | 5 | $175,694 | $171,006 – $186,300 |
| Mckinney, TX | 4 | $197,568 | $194,855 – $202,739 |
| Research Triangle Park, NC | 3 | $170,994 | $166,032 – $173,592 |
| Georgetown, TX | 3 | $170,116 | $170,116 – $172,471 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $163,677 | $159,608 – $167,676 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 2 | $152,500 | $146,250 – $158,750 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $174,418 | $174,416 – $174,421 |
| Beaverton, OR | 2 | $167,500 | $166,250 – $168,750 |
| Plainfield, IL | 2 | $162,270 | $160,973 – $163,568 |
| Avon, OH | 1 | $176,962 | $176,962 – $176,962 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $194,616 | $194,616 – $194,616 |
| Celina, TX | 1 | $112,923 | $112,923 – $112,923 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $172,744 | $172,744 – $172,744 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 – $170,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 3 | $96,866 |
| Level III | 16 | $170,116 |
| Level IV | 144 | $180,774 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 13 | $169,381 |
| 2024 | 68 | $171,061 |
| 2025 | 69 | $183,314 |
| 2026 | 23 | $190,646 |