H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Staff Embedded Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 41 certified H-1B applications for Staff Embedded Software Engineer roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $200,000.

Median salary offered
$200,000
Middle half earn
$176,075 to $216,000
Top 10% earn over
$241,800
Certified filings
41

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC8$218,968$214,500 – $241,800
Rivian Automotive, LLC7$210,000$199,375 – $216,294
Fortinet, Inc.3$157,000$154,916 – $163,500
Ford Motor Company3$223,320$199,698 – $240,540
St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc.3$140,000$140,000 – $173,158
Lightmatter, Inc.2$215,000$215,000 – $215,000
Deere & Company1$128,200$128,200 – $128,200
ChargePoint, Inc.1$199,534$199,534 – $199,534
Cepheid1$165,981$165,981 – $165,981
Bruker Nano, Inc.1$201,600$201,600 – $201,600
Cuberg, Inc.1$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
Devicor Medical Products1$181,015$181,015 – $181,015
Faraday & Future Inc.1$124,030$124,030 – $124,030
Insulet Corporation1$191,800$191,800 – $191,800
Inscopix, Inc.1$192,000$192,000 – $192,000
Gatik AI Inc.1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Lytx, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Redwood Materials, Inc.1$245,000$245,000 – $245,000
Qnovo, Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Peak Energy Technologies, Inc.1$155,605$155,605 – $155,605
Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC1$198,500$198,500 – $198,500

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Palo Alto, CA18$216,000$202,726 – $236,350
Sunnyvale, CA4$161,490$155,958 – $166,986
Mountain View, CA4$203,500$190,250 – $215,000
Atlanta, GA2$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Acton, MA1$191,800$191,800 – $191,800
Cedar Falls, IA1$128,200$128,200 – $128,200
Allen Park, MI1$223,320$223,320 – $223,320
Burlingame, CA1$155,605$155,605 – $155,605
Campbell, CA1$199,534$199,534 – $199,534
Milpitas, CA1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Gardena, CA1$124,030$124,030 – $124,030
Cincinnati, OH1$181,015$181,015 – $181,015
Pleasanton, CA1$206,315$206,315 – $206,315
San Diego, CA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
San Francisco, CA1$245,000$245,000 – $245,000
San Jose, CA1$201,600$201,600 – $201,600
San Leandro, CA1$195,000$195,000 – $195,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$165,981
Level II14$200,800
Level III13$203,256
Level IV7$191,800

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20236$180,000
202420$210,000
20258$190,508
20267$215,000