Staff Research Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 111 certified H-1B applications for Staff Research Scientist roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $214,981.
- Median salary offered
- $214,981
- Middle half earn
- $169,100 to $249,836
- Top 10% earn over
- $275,000
- Certified filings
- 111
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| IBM Corporation | 37 | $239,919 |
| Visa U.S.A. Inc. | 22 | $166,991 |
| Boston Dynamics, Inc. | 12 | $176,470 |
| Google LLC | 6 | $281,500 |
| Mongodb, Inc. | 4 | $300,000 |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc. | 3 | $159,452 |
| Mobi Systems, Inc. | 3 | $170,000 |
| Washington University | 3 | $56,880 |
| Kennedy Krieger Institute | 2 | $71,448 |
| Greenwood Genetic Center, Inc. | 2 | $69,482 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 2 | $240,460 |
| Chan Zuckerberg Biohub, Inc. | 1 | $241,000 |
| Hippocratic AI, Inc | 1 | $300,000 |
| Epsilon Data Management LLC | 1 | $152,800 |
| Afiniti, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 |
| Auris Health, Inc. | 1 | $205,300 |
| Chewy, Inc. | 1 | $216,600 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 1 | $258,524 |
| Pindrop Security, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 |
| PAII Inc. | 1 | $180,000 |
| Otter.Ai, Inc. | 1 | $258,000 |
| Snowflake Inc. | 1 | $250,370 |
| Tools for Humanity Corporation | 1 | $180,773 |
| StriVR Labs, Inc. | 1 | $166,500 |
| Upstart Network, Inc. | 1 | $199,500 |
| Toyota Research Institute, Inc. (TRI) | 1 | $285,000 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Yorktown Heights, NY | 18 | $245,026 |
| Foster City, CA | 16 | $169,100 |
| San Jose, CA | 12 | $239,202 |
| Waltham, MA | 12 | $176,470 |
| Mountain View, CA | 6 | $276,000 |
| Cambridge, MA | 6 | $242,294 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 6 | $300,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $233,230 |
| Somerville, MA | 3 | $170,000 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $152,200 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $123,947 |
| St. Louis, MO | 3 | $56,880 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 3 | $159,452 |
| Baltimore, MD | 2 | $71,448 |
| Greenwood, SC | 2 | $69,482 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $250,370 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $222,820 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $216,600 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $166,500 |
| Dublin, OH | 1 | $199,500 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 8 | $109,938 |
| Level II | 48 | $182,331 |
| Level III | 24 | $225,729 |
| Level IV | 26 | $217,950 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $153,319 |
| 2024 | 38 | $221,299 |
| 2025 | 35 | $214,205 |
| 2026 | 33 | $220,000 |