Vice President, Software Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 947 certified H-1B applications for Vice President, Software Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $179,000. The typical offer was 18% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Vice President, Software Engineering with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $179,000
- Middle half earn
- $160,000 to $200,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $220,000
- Certified filings
- 947
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Goldman Sachs Services LLC | 463 | $180,000 | +1% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 252 | $179,000 | 0% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | 124 | $181,000 | +1% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 62 | $160,200 | −11% |
| Folio Financial, Inc. | 7 | $152,000 | −15% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 7 | $161,741 | −10% |
| The Ayco Company, L.P., a Goldman Sachs Company | 6 | $136,000 | −24% |
| Mastercard Technologies, LLC | 6 | $200,000 | +12% |
| Goldman Sachs Wealth Services, L.P. | 4 | $134,500 | −25% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC | 2 | $165,006 | −8% |
| EquiLend Holdings LLC | 2 | $174,250 | −3% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 2 | $187,000 | +4% |
| Applied Predictive Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $230,000 | +28% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $223,018 | +25% |
| AIG Employee Services, Inc. | 1 | $154,669 | −14% |
| 2K Games, Inc. | 1 | $301,263 | +68% |
| Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 1 | $164,486 | −8% |
| Furtherium, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | −22% |
| Finicity Corporation | 1 | $201,406 | +13% |
| dESCO LLC | 1 | $188,000 | +5% |
| HeartBeam, Inc. | 1 | $245,000 | +37% |
Where these jobs are
| New York, NY | 317 | $185,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 281 | $179,000 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | 81 | $142,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 67 | $180,000 |
| Richardson, TX | 63 | $179,000 |
| Plano, TX | 22 | $156,300 |
| Chicago, IL | 12 | $165,625 |
| Seattle, WA | 11 | $215,000 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 10 | $184,000 |
| Wilmington, DE | 8 | $153,550 |
| Cohoes, NY | 8 | $134,500 |
| Mclean, VA | 7 | $152,000 |
| Durham, NC | 7 | $161,741 |
| Columbus, OH | 7 | $135,000 |
| O'Fallon, MO | 6 | $187,000 |
| Irving, TX | 4 | $194,000 |
| Draper, UT | 3 | $152,000 |
| Tampa, FL | 3 | $133,100 |
| San Francisco, CA | 3 | $140,000 |
| Arlington, VA | 2 | $230,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 1 | $140,000 |
| Level II | 32 | $195,000 |
| Level III | 514 | $177,500 |
| Level IV | 310 | $188,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 50 | $162,900 |
| 2024 | 322 | $179,000 |
| 2025 | 299 | $179,000 |
| 2026 | 276 | $181,000 |