Automotive Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 61 certified H-1B applications for Automotive Engineer roles between May 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $95,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Automotive Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $95,000
- Middle half earn
- $80,000 to $107,474
- Top 10% earn over
- $118,810
- Certified filings
- 61
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Alten Technology USA, Inc. | 11 | $77,792 | −18% |
| PAC Project Advisors International, Ltd. | 10 | $102,580 | +8% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 10 | $100,500 | +6% |
| Segula Technologies USA, Inc. | 4 | $83,200 | −12% |
| Daimay North America Automotive, Inc. | 3 | $100,000 | +5% |
| Belcan Services Group LTD Partnership | 2 | $116,189 | +22% |
| ATN Hoelzel LP | 1 | $115,000 | +21% |
| Cloudend Platform, Inc. | 1 | $86,000 | −9% |
| Aludyne Inc. | 1 | $109,419 | +15% |
| CiberTechSolutions LLC | 1 | $84,000 | −12% |
| Christopher LLC | 1 | $47,445 | −50% |
| Gemmacon North America Inc. | 1 | $120,661 | +27% |
| Engineering Technology Associates, Inc. | 1 | $109,512 | +15% |
| Ecovue Solutions, LLC | 1 | $67,101 | −29% |
| McLaren Performance Technologies | 1 | $109,512 | +15% |
| MG1 Motorsports, LLC | 1 | $80,000 | −16% |
| Optimal, inc. | 1 | $77,792 | −18% |
| Pragmatic Design Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $77,314 | −19% |
| Lucid USA, Inc. | 1 | $87,090 | −8% |
| Renntech, Inc | 1 | $78,624 | −17% |
| S3Staffingusa Inc | 1 | $84,302 | −11% |
| SunSoft Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $75,800 | −20% |
| S.W.A.T Automotive Services, Inc. | 1 | $81,120 | −15% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1 | $140,000 | +47% |
| Tata Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $88,000 | −7% |
| Tk-Chain, LLC. | 1 | $64,500 | −32% |
| ZO Motors North America LLC | 1 | $100,000 | +5% |
Where these jobs are
| Auburn Hills, MI | 8 | $75,130 |
| Troy, MI | 8 | $89,651 |
| Livermore, CA | 6 | $118,810 |
| Novi, MI | 4 | $98,000 |
| Redford, MI | 3 | $100,000 |
| Dearborn, MI | 3 | $98,426 |
| Kinston, NC | 2 | $83,200 |
| Northville, MI | 2 | $108,000 |
| Livonia, MI | 2 | $107,796 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $98,000 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $116,189 |
| Chillicothe, IL | 1 | $67,101 |
| Buffalo Grove, IL | 1 | $103,000 |
| Casa Grande, AZ | 1 | $87,090 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $77,314 |
| Greensboro, NC | 1 | $78,541 |
| Gahanna, OH | 1 | $103,000 |
| Fontana, CA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $140,000 |
| Detroit, MI | 1 | $88,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 16 | $74,134 |
| Level II | 35 | $95,000 |
| Level III | 9 | $109,512 |
| Level IV | 1 | $124,904 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $64,500 |
| 2024 | 20 | $84,302 |
| 2025 | 30 | $99,000 |
| 2026 | 10 | $98,000 |