Data Platform Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 59 certified H-1B applications for Data Platform Engineer roles between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $125,000. The typical offer was 10% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Data Platform Engineer with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $125,000
- Middle half earn
- $106,238 to $154,584
- Top 10% earn over
- $179,555
- Certified filings
- 59
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Truist Bank | 9 | $124,608 | 0% |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. | 5 | $276,000 | +121% |
| Joyent, Inc. | 4 | $143,020 | +14% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $102,500 | −18% |
| TechField LLC | 3 | $62,400 | −50% |
| Availity, LLC | 2 | $131,852 | +5% |
| AgenticBricks, Inc. | 2 | $154,866 | +24% |
| Yelp Inc. | 2 | $174,500 | +40% |
| Upstart Network, Inc. | 2 | $164,350 | +31% |
| Nexus Cognitive Technologies LLC | 2 | $99,487 | −20% |
| Transcend IT Solutions LLC. | 2 | $90,022 | −28% |
| Mendel Health Inc. | 2 | $165,000 | +32% |
| Digital Datum Inc | 2 | $81,500 | −35% |
| Barclays Services Corp. | 1 | $154,500 | +24% |
| Calcguard Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $72,800 | −42% |
| Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −20% |
| Keru AI, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | +68% |
| The Hershey Company | 1 | $106,480 | −15% |
| US Imaging Network, LLC | 1 | $113,300 | −9% |
| GameChanger Media, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | 0% |
| Future Wave IT Solutions LLC | 1 | $113,000 | −10% |
| Ciphernine Inc | 1 | $112,923 | −10% |
| Cyber Sphere LLC | 1 | $120,245 | −4% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | +12% |
| RNBW Holdings LLC | 1 | $190,000 | +52% |
| The Pokemon Company International, Inc. | 1 | $117,300 | −6% |
| MUFG Bank, Ltd. | 1 | $152,800 | +22% |
| Moderna Services, Inc. | 1 | $137,259 | +10% |
| Motion Recruitment Partners, LLC | 1 | $154,669 | +24% |
| TekStrive LLC | 1 | $105,997 | −15% |
| Vista Applied Solutions Group Inc | 1 | $94,245 | −25% |
Where these jobs are
| Atlanta, GA | 5 | $121,411 |
| San Jose, CA | 4 | $165,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 4 | $143,020 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $276,000 |
| Pontiac, MI | 4 | $102,500 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $137,259 |
| Charlotte, NC | 3 | $152,800 |
| New York, NY | 3 | $125,000 |
| Wilmington, DE | 2 | $90,022 |
| Raleigh, NC | 2 | $124,106 |
| Beaumont, TX | 1 | $93,974 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $117,300 |
| Greensboro, NC | 1 | $124,608 |
| Huntersville, NC | 1 | $113,300 |
| Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Franklin, TN | 1 | $140,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $118,400 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $83,000 |
| Farmers Branch, TX | 1 | $105,997 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $112,923 |
By experience level
| Level I | 15 | $118,400 |
| Level II | 23 | $120,245 |
| Level III | 9 | $136,655 |
| Level IV | 9 | $178,069 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $119,000 |
| 2024 | 22 | $131,900 |
| 2025 | 19 | $124,608 |
| 2026 | 15 | $113,000 |