H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Engineer IV H-1B salaries

Employers filed 60 certified H-1B applications for Engineer IV roles between Jun 2023 and Apr 2026. The median salary was $129,292.

Median salary offered
$129,292
Middle half earn
$109,710 to $150,000
Top 10% earn over
$165,778
Certified filings
60

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
The University of Phoenix, Inc.10$161,012$152,418 – $161,488
Pape-Dawson Consulting Engineers, LLC5$96,790$93,075 – $98,424
Xylem Services USA LLC4$135,262$132,491 – $137,260
Freese and Nichols, Inc.4$87,994$83,377 – $90,886
Yokogawa Corporation of America3$122,012$117,228 – $122,012
Bread Financial Payments, Inc.2$244,225$232,112 – $256,338
Allvue Systems2$131,000$128,500 – $133,500
Civitas Engineering Group, Inc. formerly known as KIT Professionals, Inc2$111,280$111,280 – $111,280
Granite Construction Company2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Wolters Kluwer United States Inc.2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Ardurra Group, Inc.2$126,680$125,727 – $127,632
College Board2$127,390$125,044 – $129,735
Electric Power Systems International, Inc.2$160,188$153,669 – $166,706
ASEC, Inc.1$125,361$125,361 – $125,361
Alps Alpine North America, Inc.1$113,465$113,465 – $113,465
Framatome Inc.1$126,880$126,880 – $126,880
Federal Express Corporation1$102,398$102,398 – $102,398
Coronet, Inc.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
CDI Engineering Solutions, LLC1$167,211$167,211 – $167,211
CHA Consulting, Inc.1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
2U, Inc.1$184,965$184,965 – $184,965
Aramco Americas Company1$91,260$91,260 – $91,260
Generac Power Systems1$144,200$144,200 – $144,200
Modjeski and Masters, Inc.1$114,421$114,421 – $114,421
Ineight, Inc.1$139,300$139,300 – $139,300
Green International Affiliates, Inc.1$89,440$89,440 – $89,440
Gerdau Ameristeel US Inc.1$125,590$125,590 – $125,590
Pickett, Kelm & Associates, Inc.1$90,064$90,064 – $90,064
Public Service Company of New Mexico1$93,850$93,850 – $93,850
Xylem Inc.1$123,766$123,766 – $123,766
Yokogawa USA, Inc.1$143,820$143,820 – $143,820

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Phoenix, AZ10$161,012$152,418 – $161,488
Houston, TX6$104,852$93,051 – $111,280
Austin, TX4$91,532$89,050 – $96,000
Sugar Land, TX3$122,012$117,228 – $122,012
Colorado Springs, CO3$137,260$135,262 – $137,260
New York, NY2$131,000$128,500 – $133,500
Kennesaw, GA2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Holland, MI2$126,968$125,367 – $128,569
Dallas, TX2$109,188$101,394 – $116,981
The Woodlands, TX2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
San Diego, CA2$134,590$129,976 – $139,205
Albuquerque, NM1$93,850$93,850 – $93,850
Corpus Christi, TX1$75,483$75,483 – $75,483
Fuquay Varina, NC1$132,080$132,080 – $132,080
Fort Worth, TX1$96,790$96,790 – $96,790
Baton Rouge, LA1$167,211$167,211 – $167,211
Arlington, VA1$184,965$184,965 – $184,965
Midlothian, TX1$125,590$125,590 – $125,590
Mcallen, TX1$113,465$113,465 – $113,465
Maryland Heights, MO1$173,225$173,225 – $173,225

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I4$90,630
Level II11$93,075
Level III13$126,000
Level IV29$150,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$145,230
202422$123,232
202523$130,000
202610$137,650