Frontend Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 57 certified H-1B applications for Frontend Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $160,000. The typical offer was 5% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Frontend Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $160,000
- Middle half earn
- $112,216 to $194,680
- Top 10% earn over
- $225,608
- Certified filings
- 57
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| TikTok Inc. | 12 | $183,500 | +15% |
| ByteDance Inc. | 6 | $204,900 | +28% |
| TT Commerce & Global Services LLC | 4 | $211,800 | +32% |
| Vitosha Inc | 2 | $98,050 | −39% |
| Aekya Inc | 1 | $99,700 | −38% |
| Byte Solutions LLC | 1 | $110,000 | −31% |
| Authillo, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −38% |
| Articul8, Inc. | 1 | $187,574 | +17% |
| Apptad Inc | 1 | $102,877 | −36% |
| Collectivehealth, Inc. | 1 | $155,750 | −3% |
| Caspex Corp | 1 | $110,000 | −31% |
| Ciroos, Inc. | 1 | $136,500 | −15% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 1 | $179,300 | +12% |
| Fetch Rewards, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | −19% |
| Harbor.ai, LLC | 1 | $127,200 | −20% |
| HealthTap, Inc. | 1 | $149,365 | −7% |
| Hitachi Digital Services LLC | 1 | $97,157 | −39% |
| Innova Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $134,971 | −16% |
| CSS Payroll Co, L.P. | 1 | $188,000 | +18% |
| Dime Campus Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | 0% |
| Elite IT Technologies LLC | 1 | $87,000 | −46% |
| Micronoc Incorporated | 1 | $86,986 | −46% |
| IT Hoppers, Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | −34% |
| INSPYR Solutions, LLC | 1 | $149,760 | −6% |
| Next Insurance, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +25% |
| Peerlogic Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −38% |
| Nitya Software Solutions Inc | 1 | $112,216 | −30% |
| One Footprint, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | 0% |
| Orien Solutions Inc | 1 | $106,579 | −33% |
| Stripe, Inc. | 1 | $151,819 | −5% |
| SKT Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +25% |
| Rockstar Games, Inc. | 1 | $115,918 | −28% |
| Thumbtack, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | +19% |
| Thought Byte, Inc. | 1 | $101,000 | −37% |
| Whatnot Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | +12% |
| Wingspan Networks, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | +6% |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | 1 | $142,868 | −11% |
Where these jobs are
| San Jose, CA | 19 | $198,000 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $139,510 |
| Bellevue, WA | 4 | $168,134 |
| San Francisco, CA | 3 | $160,000 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $103,140 |
| Mountain View, CA | 2 | $149,000 |
| Chantilly, VA | 1 | $97,157 |
| Culver City, CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $130,000 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $134,971 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $102,877 |
| Celina, TX | 1 | $98,000 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $200,000 |
| Manteca, CA | 1 | $112,216 |
| Dublin, CA | 1 | $187,574 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $110,000 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $149,760 |
| Newton, MA | 1 | $98,100 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $136,500 |
| Rancho Cucamonga, CA | 1 | $86,986 |
By experience level
| Level I | 17 | $136,500 |
| Level II | 25 | $179,300 |
| Level III | 8 | $179,990 |
| Level IV | 5 | $200,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 2 | $155,299 |
| 2024 | 20 | $155,910 |
| 2025 | 17 | $160,000 |
| 2026 | 18 | $167,525 |