H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Lead Software Development Engineer in Test H-1B salaries

Employers filed 46 certified H-1B applications for Lead Software Development Engineer in Test roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $135,250. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$135,250
Middle half earn
$124,928 to $154,558
Top 10% earn over
$170,000
Certified filings
46

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group Inc.11$137,259+1%$127,691 – $156,042
Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc.6$129,200−4%$120,775 – $132,075
Tardus Inc3$101,213−25%$97,354 – $113,058
The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation3$133,500−1%$130,500 – $146,500
Intelliswift Software, Inc.2$142,563+5%$142,563 – $142,563
Point Digital Finance, Inc.2$170,000+26%$170,000 – $170,000
Softrams, LLC2$149,706+11%$147,942 – $151,469
Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.1$183,750+36%$183,750 – $183,750
Ingenious Heads LLC1$120,000−11%$120,000 – $120,000
ERP Analysts, Inc.1$125,000−8%$125,000 – $125,000
Corelight, Inc.1$215,000+59%$215,000 – $215,000
Claims Services Group, LLC1$149,000+10%$149,000 – $149,000
AAA Texas, LLC1$149,781+11%$149,781 – $149,781
MNTN, Inc.1$168,000+24%$168,000 – $168,000
JustAnswer LLC1$125,632−7%$125,632 – $125,632
Intelsat US LLC1$158,830+17%$158,830 – $158,830
Prophecy Consulting Inc.1$105,000−22%$105,000 – $105,000
NCS Pearson, Inc.1$106,616−21%$106,616 – $106,616
S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc.1$123,607−9%$123,607 – $123,607
Rhythm Management Group, Corp.1$155,000+15%$155,000 – $155,000
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.1$149,000+10%$149,000 – $149,000
TikTok Inc.1$270,000+100%$270,000 – $270,000
Ulta, Inc.1$137,000+1%$137,000 – $137,000
Valarcorp Inc1$114,566−15%$114,566 – $114,566

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Omaha, NE5$115,939$101,213 – $115,939
Atlanta, GA4$129,200$125,325 – $131,225
Fremont, CA3$170,000$170,000 – $192,500
Irvine, CA2$151,875$135,938 – $167,812
Jersey City, NJ2$142,563$142,563 – $142,563
Boston, MA2$142,250$133,625 – $150,875
Bothell, WA2$150,560$143,910 – $157,211
Windsor Mill, MD2$149,706$147,942 – $151,469
Tampa, FL2$130,500$129,000 – $132,000
Bolingbrook, IL1$137,000$137,000 – $137,000
Chicago, IL1$158,830$158,830 – $158,830
Austin, TX1$125,632$125,632 – $125,632
Bentonville, AR1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Bloomington, MN1$106,616$106,616 – $106,616
Aurora, CO1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Frederick, MD1$114,566$114,566 – $114,566
Dunwoody, GA1$130,707$130,707 – $130,707
Deltona, FL1$168,000$168,000 – $168,000
Dawsonville, GA1$127,504$127,504 – $127,504
Cumming, GA1$132,500$132,500 – $132,500

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II3$120,000
Level III30$133,900
Level IV10$152,390

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20236$139,782
202414$143,089
202523$127,600
20263$130,800

Related job titles