Lead Software Development Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Lead Software Development Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $153,550. The typical offer was 8% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Lead Software Development Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $153,550
- Middle half earn
- $139,410 to $165,450
- Top 10% earn over
- $180,000
- Certified filings
- 70
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Parcel Service General Services, Co. | 27 | $160,000 | +4% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 8 | $160,000 | +4% |
| Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc. | 7 | $140,226 | −9% |
| Mobis North America LLC | 3 | $133,210 | −13% |
| The UPS Store, Inc. | 2 | $170,700 | +11% |
| UPS Worldwide Forwarding, Inc. | 2 | $149,286 | −3% |
| Cimpress USA Incorporated | 2 | $178,566 | +16% |
| Altimetrik Corp. | 1 | $97,386 | −37% |
| Board of Trustees, University of Illinois, on behalf of Discovery Partners Institute | 1 | $164,342 | +7% |
| Adobe Inc. | 1 | $290,000 | +89% |
| Heraa Technologies LLC | 1 | $80,974 | −47% |
| GPS Trackit Holdings, LLC | 1 | $190,500 | +24% |
| The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation | 1 | $130,500 | −15% |
| CB Neptune Holdings, LLC | 1 | $178,000 | +16% |
| Arizona State University | 1 | $126,818 | −17% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $139,214 | −9% |
| McAfee, LLC | 1 | $174,518 | +14% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 1 | $160,871 | +5% |
| ResMed Digital Health Inc. | 1 | $194,000 | +26% |
| PitchBook Data, Inc. | 1 | $226,000 | +47% |
| ODP International, LLC | 1 | $122,992 | −20% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 1 | $97,406 | −37% |
| Sapiens Americas Corporation | 1 | $136,000 | −11% |
| RPI Print, Inc. | 1 | $181,000 | +18% |
| Resource Logistics, Inc. | 1 | $102,877 | −33% |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | 1 | $264,514 | +72% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Parsippany, NJ | 20 | $160,110 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 5 | $150,000 |
| Eagan, MN | 5 | $115,084 |
| Arlington, TX | 5 | $165,000 |
| Plymouth, MI | 3 | $133,210 |
| Parsipanny, NJ | 2 | $144,212 |
| Irving, TX | 2 | $142,500 |
| Escondido, CA | 2 | $161,399 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $208,250 |
| Waltham, MA | 2 | $178,566 |
| Elgin, IL | 1 | $160,000 |
| Dublin, CA | 1 | $181,000 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $139,214 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $164,342 |
| Cary, NC | 1 | $97,406 |
| Carrollton, TX | 1 | $140,226 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $178,000 |
| Little Elm, TX | 1 | $142,800 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $146,089 |
| Katy, TX | 1 | $80,974 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $178,000 |
| Level II | 15 | $142,800 |
| Level III | 26 | $160,004 |
| Level IV | 23 | $160,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $144,213 |
| 2024 | 24 | $145,100 |
| 2025 | 29 | $160,008 |
| 2026 | 13 | $161,399 |