Software Developer Lead H-1B salaries
Employers filed 73 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer Lead roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $136,552. The typical offer was 2% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Developer Lead with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $136,552
- Middle half earn
- $119,287 to $152,131
- Top 10% earn over
- $165,184
- Certified filings
- 73
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Educational Testing Service | 26 | $152,131 | +11% |
| Zensar Technologies, Inc. | 7 | $150,000 | +10% |
| Athene Annuity and Life Company | 4 | $142,635 | +4% |
| Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. | 3 | $188,580 | +38% |
| Endpoint Clinical L.P. | 2 | $127,000 | −7% |
| Cogent Integrated Business Solutions Inc | 2 | $80,000 | −41% |
| iLink Systems, Inc. | 2 | $102,138 | −25% |
| Securus Technologies LLC | 2 | $120,328 | −12% |
| SCI Shared Resources, LLC | 2 | $101,262 | −26% |
| M3Bi LLC | 2 | $134,757 | −1% |
| Finance of America Holdings LLC | 1 | $175,000 | +28% |
| Computer Aid, Inc | 1 | $110,413 | −19% |
| Cinergy Technology, Inc | 1 | $140,000 | +3% |
| Amazech Solutions LLC | 1 | $101,192 | −26% |
| BMO Harris Bank N.A. | 1 | $136,552 | 0% |
| Kyndryl | 1 | $112,174 | −18% |
| Jaycon Systems LLC | 1 | $92,230 | −32% |
| Indotronix International Corporation | 1 | $121,472 | −11% |
| Ideas2IT Technologies LLC | 1 | $105,997 | −22% |
| Nitor Infotech Inc | 1 | $106,558 | −22% |
| LimeIQ LLC | 1 | $145,000 | +6% |
| Lorvens Aztech LLC | 1 | $112,923 | −17% |
| Mahantech Corporation | 1 | $116,000 | −15% |
| Relevance Lab, Inc | 1 | $160,805 | +18% |
| QliqSOFT, INC | 1 | $145,000 | +6% |
| PioneerRx | 1 | $119,287 | −13% |
| Smart Techlink Solutions, Inc | 1 | $105,000 | −23% |
| Snap Finance, LLC. | 1 | $172,581 | +26% |
| Staffbee Solutions Inc | 1 | $105,997 | −22% |
| Synapse Technologies LLC. | 1 | $122,450 | −10% |
| Total System Services LLC | 1 | $104,042 | −24% |
Where these jobs are
| Princeton, NJ | 20 | $152,131 |
| Houston, TX | 4 | $102,138 |
| Plano, TX | 4 | $120,328 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $145,000 |
| West Des Moines, IA | 3 | $140,270 |
| Neenah, WI | 2 | $142,500 |
| Nutley, NJ | 2 | $126,506 |
| West Chester, PA | 2 | $129,730 |
| Mckinney, TX | 2 | $139,464 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $125,133 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $160,000 |
| Columbus, GA | 1 | $104,042 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $173,389 |
| Basking Ridge, NJ | 1 | $160,805 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $122,450 |
| Bingham Farms, MI | 1 | $80,000 |
| Manchester, MO | 1 | $112,174 |
| Lone Tree, CO | 1 | $184,825 |
| Lewisville, TX | 1 | $112,923 |
| Monmouth Junction, NJ | 1 | $116,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 2 | $80,000 |
| Level II | 15 | $106,000 |
| Level III | 16 | $132,257 |
| Level IV | 33 | $152,131 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 5 | $122,450 |
| 2024 | 31 | $132,072 |
| 2025 | 26 | $152,131 |
| 2026 | 11 | $153,358 |